Monaco IAAF World Athletics Final
Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON)
09–10 SEP 2005
GW
Men's 200 Metres
Final, Wind: -1.5
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tyson GAY | 09 AUG 1982 | USA | 19.96 |
2. | Christopher WILLIAMS | 15 MAR 1972 | JAM | 20.19 |
3. | Wallace SPEARMON | 24 DEC 1984 | USA | 20.21 |
4. | Justin GATLIN | 10 FEB 1982 | USA | 20.25 |
5. | Stéphan BUCKLAND | 12 JAN 1977 | MRI | 20.64 |
6. | Aaron ARMSTRONG | 14 OCT 1977 | TTO | 20.75 |
7. | André Domingos DA SILVA | 26 NOV 1972 | BRA | 20.81 |
8. | John CAPEL | 27 OCT 1978 | USA | 21.04 |
Men's 400 Metres
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tyree WASHINGTON | 28 AUG 1976 | USA | 44.51 |
2. | Tim BENJAMIN | 02 MAY 1982 | GBR | 44.56 |
3. | Christopher BROWN | 15 OCT 1978 | BAH | 44.68 |
4. | Brandon SIMPSON | 06 SEP 1981 | BRN | 44.86 |
5. | Michael BLACKWOOD | 29 AUG 1976 | JAM | 44.88 |
6. | Carlos SANTA | 07 JAN 1978 | DOM | 45.06 |
7. | Alleyne FRANCIQUE | 07 JUN 1976 | GRN | 45.78 |
8. | Jeremy WARINER | 31 JAN 1984 | USA | 46.37 |
Men's 3000 Metres
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bernard LAGAT | 12 DEC 1974 | USA | 7:38.00 |
2. | Eliud KIPCHOGE | 05 NOV 1984 | KEN | 7:38.95 |
3. | Augustine Kiprono CHOGE | 21 JAN 1987 | KEN | 7:39.99 |
4. | Benjamin LIMO | 23 AUG 1974 | KEN | 7:40.22 |
5. | Tariku BEKELE | 28 FEB 1987 | ETH | 7:40.30 |
6. | Shadrack KORIR | 14 DEC 1978 | KEN | 7:40.97 |
7. | Boniface Kiprotich SONGOK | 25 DEC 1980 | KEN | 7:40.98 |
8. | Ali SAIDI-SIEF | 15 MAR 1978 | ALG | 7:41.61 |
9. | Markos GENETI | 07 JUN 1984 | ETH | 7:41.76 |
10. | Abderrahim GOUMRI | 21 MAY 1976 | MAR | 7:43.93 |
11. | Mounir YEMMOUNI | 12 OCT 1983 | FRA | 8:10.57 |
Men's 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Paul Kipsiele KOECH | 10 NOV 1981 | KEN | 8:07.91 |
2. | Ezekiel KEMBOI | 25 MAY 1982 | KEN | 8:09.04 |
3. | Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTO | 31 JUL 1985 | KEN | 8:09.20 |
4. | Wesley KIPROTICH | 01 AUG 1979 | KEN | 8:09.43 |
5. | Bouabdellah TAHRI | 20 DEC 1978 | FRA | 8:10.13 |
6. | Brahim BOULAMI | 20 APR 1972 | MAR | 8:14.43 |
7. | Musa Amer OBAID | 18 APR 1985 | QAT | 8:14.92 |
8. | Kipkurui MISOI | 23 OCT 1978 | KEN | 8:21.01 |
9. | Simon VROEMEN | 11 MAY 1969 | NED | 8:23.97 |
10. | Richard Kipkemboi MATEELONG | 14 OCT 1983 | KEN | 8:29.00 |
11. | Antonio David JIMÉNEZ | 18 FEB 1977 | ESP | 8:29.28 |
Saif Saaeed SHAHEEN | 15 OCT 1982 | QAT | DNS |
Men's Pole Vault
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brad WALKER | 21 JUN 1981 | USA | 5.86 |
2. | Tim LOBINGER | 03 SEP 1972 | GER | 5.70 |
3. | Giuseppe GIBILISCO | 05 JAN 1979 | ITA | 5.60 |
3. | Igor PAVLOV | 18 JUL 1979 | RUS | 5.60 |
5. | Derek MILES | 28 SEP 1972 | USA | 5.60 |
6. | Timothy MACK | 15 SEP 1972 | USA | 5.60 |
7. | Toby STEVENSON | 19 NOV 1976 | USA | 5.60 |
8. | Rens BLOM | 01 MAR 1977 | NED | 5.45 |
Men's Triple Jump
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark | Wind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Yoandri BETANZOS | 15 FEB 1982 | CUB | 17.46 | +0.1 |
2. | Jadel GREGÓRIO | 16 SEP 1980 | BRA | 17.32 | +1.0 |
3. | Walter DAVIS | 02 JUL 1979 | USA | 17.23 | 0.0 |
4. | Danil BURKENYA | 20 JUL 1978 | RUS | 17.10 | 0.0 |
5. | Leevan SANDS | 16 AUG 1981 | BAH | 16.93 | 0.0 |
6. | Nathan DOUGLAS | 04 DEC 1982 | GBR | 16.81 | +0.4 |
7. | Igor SPASOVKHODSKIY | 01 AUG 1979 | RUS | 16.55 | +0.1 |
8. | Kenta BELL | 16 MAR 1977 | USA | 16.38 | +0.1 |
Men's Discus Throw
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Virgilijus ALEKNA | 13 FEB 1972 | LTU | 67.64 |
2. | Gerd KANTER | 06 MAY 1979 | EST | 66.01 |
3. | Zoltán KŐVÁGÓ | 10 APR 1979 | HUN | 65.65 |
4. | Aleksander TAMMERT | 02 FEB 1973 | EST | 65.22 |
5. | Frantz KRUGER | 22 MAY 1975 | RSA | 63.19 |
6. | Mario PESTANO | 08 APR 1978 | ESP | 62.97 |
7. | Jason TUNKS | 07 MAY 1975 | CAN | 61.24 |
8. | Michael MÖLLENBECK | 12 DEC 1969 | GER | 59.27 |
Women's 100 Metres
Final, Wind: -0.2
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN | 15 MAY 1982 | JAM | 10.92 |
2. | Christine ARRON | 13 SEP 1973 | FRA | 10.93 |
3. | Lauryn WILLIAMS | 11 SEP 1983 | USA | 11.04 |
4. | Chandra STURRUP | 12 SEP 1971 | BAH | 11.07 |
5. | Me'Lisa BARBER | 04 OCT 1980 | USA | 11.09 |
6. | Sherone SIMPSON | 12 AUG 1984 | JAM | 11.21 |
7. | Yulia NESTSIARENKA | 15 JUN 1979 | BLR | 11.23 |
8. | Kim GEVAERT | 05 AUG 1978 | BEL | 11.42 |
Women's 1500 Metres
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Maryam Yusuf JAMAL | 16 SEP 1984 | BRN | 3:59.35 |
2. | Tatyana TOMASHOVA | 01 JUL 1975 | RUS | 4:00.28 |
3. | Natalya YEVDOKIMOVA | 17 MAR 1978 | RUS | 4:00.60 |
4. | Bouchra BENTHAMI-GHEZIELLE | 19 MAY 1979 | FRA | 4:01.28 |
5. | Hind DEHIBA CHAHYD | 17 MAR 1979 | FRA | 4:02.08 |
6. | Yuliya CHIZHENKO | 30 AUG 1979 | RUS | 4:02.83 |
7. | Carmen DOUMA-HUSSAR | 12 MAR 1977 | CAN | 4:03.10 |
8. | Natalia RODRÍGUEZ | 02 JUN 1979 | ESP | 4:03.72 |
9. | Olga YEGOROVA | 28 MAR 1972 | RUS | 4:07.71 |
10. | Helen CLITHEROE | 02 JAN 1974 | GBR | 4:09.41 |
11. | Alesia TURAVA | 06 DEC 1979 | BLR | 4:11.42 |
Nancy Jebet LANGAT | 22 AUG 1981 | KEN | DNS |
Women's 5000 Metres
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Meseret DEFAR | 19 NOV 1983 | ETH | 14:45.87 |
2. | Tirunesh DIBABA | 01 OCT 1985 | ETH | 14:46.84 |
3. | Berhane ADERE | 23 NOV 1973 | ETH | 14:46.91 |
4. | Ines CHENONGE | 01 FEB 1982 | KEN | 14:54.43 |
5. | Lucy Kabuu WANGUI | 24 MAR 1984 | KEN | 15:00.20 |
6. | Sabrina MOCKENHAUPT | 06 DEC 1980 | GER | 15:12.43 |
7. | Kimberley SMITH | 19 NOV 1981 | NZL | 15:14.91 |
8. | Derebe ALEMU | 05 JUN 1983 | ETH | 15:17.13 |
9. | Irene Kwambai KIPCHUMBA | 25 OCT 1978 | KEN | 15:23.22 |
10. | Krisztina PAPP | 17 DEC 1982 | HUN | 15:43.19 |
Ejegayehu DIBABA | 21 MAR 1982 | ETH | DNF |
Women's 400 Metres Hurdles
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lashinda DEMUS | 10 MAR 1983 | USA | 53.37 |
2. | Yulia PECHONKINA | 21 APR 1978 | RUS | 53.80 |
3. | Sandra CUMMINGS-GLOVER | 30 DEC 1968 | USA | 54.09 |
4. | Anna JESIEŃ | 10 DEC 1978 | POL | 55.22 |
5. | Andrea BLACKETT | 24 JAN 1976 | BAR | 55.25 |
6. | Małgorzata PSKIT | 25 MAY 1976 | POL | 55.72 |
7. | Tetyana TERESHCHUK-ANTIPOVA | 11 OCT 1969 | UKR | 56.28 |
8. | Surita FEBBRAIO-LOOTS | 27 DEC 1973 | RSA | 56.83 |
Women's 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dorcus INZIKURU | 02 FEB 1982 | UGA | 9:21.80 |
2. | Wioletta FRANKIEWICZ | 09 JUN 1977 | POL | 9:25.47 |
3. | Mardrea HYMAN | 22 DEC 1972 | JAM | 9:27.21 |
4. | Lívia TÓTH | 07 JAN 1980 | HUN | 9:30.20 |
5. | Yelena ZADOROZHNAYA | 03 DEC 1977 | RUS | 9:32.41 |
6. | Korene HINDS | 18 JAN 1976 | JAM | 9:33.46 |
7. | Cristina CASANDRA | 01 FEB 1977 | ROU | 9:46.06 |
8. | Elizabeth JACKSON | 27 OCT 1977 | USA | 9:46.10 |
9. | Róisín MCGETTIGAN | 23 AUG 1980 | IRL | 9:46.12 |
10. | Salome CHEPCHUMBA | 29 SEP 1982 | KEN | 9:53.83 |
11. | Joanna ANKIER | 05 AUG 1982 | GBR | 9:56.16 |
12. | Lisa AGUILERA | 30 NOV 1979 | USA | 10:05.01 |
Women's High Jump
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kajsa BERGQVIST | 12 OCT 1976 | SWE | 2.00 |
2. | Vita PALAMAR | 12 OCT 1977 | UKR | 1.93 |
2. | Irina MIKHALCHENKO | 20 JAN 1972 | UKR | 1.93 |
4. | Chaunte LOWE | 12 JAN 1984 | USA | 1.93 |
5. | Vita STYOPINA | 21 FEB 1976 | UKR | 1.93 |
6. | Tatyana KIVIMYAGI | 23 JUN 1984 | RUS | 1.93 |
7. | Ruth BEITIA | 01 APR 1979 | ESP | 1.89 |
7. | Anna CHICHEROVA | 22 JUL 1982 | RUS | 1.89 |
Women's Long Jump
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark | Wind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anju Bobby GEORGE | 19 APR 1977 | IND | 6.75 | +0.5 |
2. | Grace UPSHAW | 25 SEP 1975 | USA | 6.67 | +0.9 |
3. | Eunice BARBER | 17 NOV 1974 | FRA | 6.51 | +0.2 |
4. | Tatyana LEBEDEVA | 21 JUL 1976 | RUS | 6.49 | +1.1 |
5. | Oksana UDMURTOVA | 01 FEB 1982 | RUS | 6.48 | +0.4 |
6. | Irina MELESHINA | 25 MAY 1982 | RUS | 6.47 | +1.1 |
Tianna MADISON | 30 AUG 1985 | USA | DNS | ||
- | Tatyana KOTOVA | 11 DEC 1976 | RUS | DQ | +0.8 |
Women's Shot Put
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Valerie ADAMS | 06 OCT 1984 | NZL | 19.55 |
2. | Natalya MIKHNEVICH | 25 MAY 1982 | BLR | 18.80 |
3. | Olga RYABINKINA | 24 SEP 1976 | RUS | 18.64 |
4. | Petra LAMMERT | 03 MAR 1984 | GER | 18.49 |
5. | Nadine KLEINERT | 20 OCT 1975 | GER | 18.46 |
6. | Yumileidi CUMBÁ | 11 FEB 1975 | CUB | 18.44 |
- | Nadezhda OSTAPCHUK | 28 OCT 1980 | BLR | DQ |
- | Svetlana KRIVELYOVA | 13 JUN 1969 | RUS | DQ |
Women's Javelin Throw
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Olisdeilys MENÉNDEZ | 14 NOV 1979 | CUB | 67.24 |
2. | Steffi NERIUS | 01 JUL 1972 | GER | 66.35 |
3. | Sonia BISSET | 01 APR 1971 | CUB | 63.56 |
4. | Laverne EVE | 16 JUN 1965 | BAH | 61.96 |
5. | Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ | 30 JUN 1981 | CZE | 61.60 |
6. | Christina SCHERWIN | 11 JUL 1976 | DEN | 60.19 |
7. | Angeliki TSIOLAKOUDI | 10 MAY 1976 | GRE | 58.42 |
8. | Zahra BANI | 31 DEC 1979 | ITA | 55.02 |