Results of the
Luis Vinker for IAAF
11 October 2000 - The South American Junior Championships took place in Sao Leopoldo, Brazil, last 7 and 8 October 2000. The University of Unisimos Track club served as the scene for good competition which helped South American Junior athletes get ready for the forthcoming World Junior Championships of Santiago, Chile.
(Athletes from Portugal were invited to participate as guests)
Full Results
Men
100m
H1 (-0.5): 1 Bruno Tiago Alves Campos BRA 10.66, 2 Wilmer Murillo COL 10.98, (3 Ricardo
Pacheco POR 11.09), 4 Iván Sandoval CHI 11.09, 5 Juan Andrés Torres URU 11.32, 6
Fernando Franchi PAR 12.21
H2 (-1.8): 1 Ellis Ollarves VEN 10.91, 2 Pablo del Valle ARG 11.06, (3 Rui Tavares POR
11.23), 4 Gustavo Matías Busco URU 11.53, 5 Facundo Troche PAR 11.65, 6 Christian Romero
ECU 11.78
H3 (-1.7): 1 Flavio Anderson da Silva BRA 11.06, 2 Matías Usandivaras ARG 11.08, 3
Rodrigo Díaz CHI 11.11, 4 Jacson Moreno COL 11.33
Final (-2.9): 1 Bruno Tiago Alves Campos BRA 10.74, 2 Ellis Ollarves VEN 10.75, 3 Pablo
del Valle ARG 10.99, 4 Wilmer Murillo COL 11.2, 5 Flavio Anderson da Silva BRA 11.17 (6
Ricardo Pacheco POR 11.17), 7 Iván Sandoval CHI 11.25, 8 Matías Usandivaras ARG 11.35
200m
H1 (0.9): (1 Ricardo Alves POR 21.99), 2 Basilio Emidio de Morais Junior BRA 22.35, 3
Néstor Mario Ferreira URU 22.73, 4 Facundo Troche PAR 22.88
H2 (0.5) (1 Pedro Silva POR 21.85), 2 Guillermo Mayer CHI 22.11, 3 Danny Nuñez VEN 22.27,
4 Jacner Palacios COL 22.37, 5 Rolando Cabrera PAR 23.15
H3 (1.4): 1 Pablo del Valle ARG 21.65, 2 Bruno Tiago Alves Campos BRA 22.14, 3 Wilmer
Murillo COL 22.52, 4 Alfredo Jalón CHI 22.59, 5 Gustavo Matias Busco URU 22.63
Final (2.5): 1 Pablo del Valle ARG 21.36, 2 Guillermo Mayer CHI 21.75, 3 Basilio Emidio de
Morais Junior BRA 21.99,4 Jacner Palacios COL 22.31. fp: Ricardo Alves POR 21.43, Pedro
Silva POR 21.79. Danny Nuñez VEN dnf
400m
H1: 1 Jonathan Palma VEN 48.41, 2 Sebastián Martinez CHI 49.39, 3 William Pereira Silva
BRA 49.67, 4 Facundo Aranguren ARG 50.05, 5 Bruno Daniel Armesto URU 51.02, 6 Rolando
Cabrera PAR 52.64
H2: 1 William Hernández VEN 48.68, 2 Anderson da Silva Feliciano BRA 48.85, 3 Sebastián
Cantuarias CHI 49.39,4 Matías Schmidt ARG 49.75, 5 Christian Romero ECU 50.39, 6 Oscar
Redes PAR 53.65
Final: 1 William Hernández VEN 46.43 CR, 2 Jonathan Palma VEN 46.71, 3 Anderson da Silva
Feliciano BRA 48.24, 4 Sebastián Martinez CHI 48.64, 5 Sebastián Cantuarias CHI 49.27, 6
Matías Schmidt ARG 49.72, 7 Facundo Aranguren ARG 49.89
800m
Final: 1 Fernando Almeida POR 1:49.78), 2 Jonathan Palma VEN 1:50.18,3 Simoncito Silvera
VEN 1:50.54, (4 Bruno Silva POR 1:51.07), 5 Fabiano Pecanha BRA 1:52.42, 6 David Eduardo
Tapia ARG 1:53.57, 7 Florentino Correa ARG 1:53.97, 8 Santiago Beisso URU 1:54.09, 9
Fabricio Córdoba ECU 1:58.49, 10 José Ignacio Scabino URU 2:00.79, 11 Oscar Redes PAR
2:01.41, 12 Diego Agüero PAR 2:03.08
1500m
Final: 1 Sebastián Oscar Gesualdo ARG 3:54.43, 2 Byron Piedra ECU 3:54.70 NJR, 3 Fabiao
Pecanha BRA 3:54.89, 4 Clayton Luiz Aguiar BRA 3:56.56, 5 Sergio Lobos CHI 3:59.14, 6
Santiago Beisso URU 3:59.84, 7 Simoncito Silvera VEN 4:01.02, 8 César Pelaluisa
ECU4:02.02, 9 Diego Agüero PAR 4:06.54, 10 Rodrigo Bedezagar ARG 4:09.70, 11 Andrés
Pérez URU 4:13.83, 12 Wilfride Cuba PAR 4:48.03. fp: Adelino Monteiro POR 3:52.04
5000m
Final: 1 César Pelaluisa ECU 15:01.38, 2 Jorge Cabrera PAR 15:05.94, 3 Rodrigo Bedezagar
ARG 15:09.31, 4 Wendell Hebio da conceicao BRA 15:19.73, 5 Francis Melo CHI 15:32.65.
Juarez Siqueira de Souza BRA y Nicolás Cerda CHI dnf
10000m
Final:: 1 Jonathan Monje CHI 30:36.01, 2 Jorge Cabrera PAR 30:39.51 NJR, 3 Franck Caldeira
de Almeida BRA 30:42.31, 4 Juan Gabriel Gómez ARG 31:35.00, 5 Miguel Angel Barzola ARG
31:36.21, 6 Francis Melo CHI 32:50.88, 7 Rogerio Rodrigues de Amorim BRA 33:20.58
110m hurdles
H1 (0.6): 1 Marlean Reina VEN 14.90, 2 Diego Morán ARG 14.93, 3 Francisco Schilling CHI
15.02, 4 Anselmo Gomes da Silva BRA 15.10,5 Sebastián Bustos ARG 15.54
H2 (0.1): 1 Matheus Facho Inocencio BRA 15.10, 2 Jorge Chaverra COL 15.55, 3 Cristian Lyon
CHI 15.64, 4 Jonathan Gibson PAN 15.65, 5 Juan Martín Rivero URU 16.95
Final (1.9): 1 Matheus Facho Inocencio BRA 14.53, 2 Marlean Reina VEN 14.67, 3 Diego
Morán ARG 14.73 NJR, 4 Anselmo Gomes da Silva BRA 14.83, 5 Jorge Chaverra COL 14.85, 6
Francisco Schilling CHI 14.86, 7 Cristian Lyon CHI 15.24, 8 Sebastián Bustos ARG 16.04
400m hurdles
Final: 1 Jorge Chaverra COL 52.23, 2 Luis Montenegro CHI 52.37, 3 Wililam Pereira Silva
BRA 52.84, 4 Jonathan Gibson PAN 53.77 NJR, 5 Facundo Aranguren ARG 54.21, 6 Michel
Fernando de Assis BRA 55.41, 7 Juan Martín Rivero URU 57.07
3000m steeple chase
Final: 1 Fernando Alex Fernandes BRA 8:59.12, 2 Mariano Mastromarino ARG 9:02.00, 3 Sergio
Lobos CHI 9:02.21, 4 Sebastián Pino CHI 9:30.61, 5 Juárez Siqueira de Souza BRA 9:36.02,
6 Bayron Piedra ECU 9:41.06, 7 Gustavo López PAR 10:17.04. Wilfredo Cuba PAR dnf
10000m walk
Final: 1 Cristian Muñoz CHI 42:32.85 NJR, 2 José Alessandro Bernardo Bagio BRA 43:42.47,
3 John Garcia COL 44:14.06, 4 Jerson Villagra CHI 48:52.97, 5 Ivanilson Dantas dos Santos
BRA 49:53.54. Andrés Chocho ECU y Juan Pablo Mesquita URU dq
High jump
1 Jessé Farias de Lima BRA 2.09, 2 Mario Guerci ARG 2.09,3 Sidney Alexandre Reinhold BRA
2.09, 4 Galileo Yohma ARG 2.03, 5 Francisco Javier Gonzalez CHI 1.95, 6 Rodrigo Mira CHI
1.95. Santaigo Pérez PAR sm
Pole vault
1 José Francisco Nava CHI 5.10 RSJ 2 Fabio Gomes da Silva BRA 5.00,3 Cristian
Castillo CHI 4.90, 4 Marcelo Terra ARG 4.50, 5 Leandro Peyrano ARG 4.30. Marcos Antonio
Ferreira Moura BRA sm
Long jump
1 Víctor Castillo VEN 7.70 (0.2) cr 2 Thiago Jacinto Carahyba Dias BRA 7.58
(-0.3), 3 Marcelo Aparecido da Costa BRA 7.52 (-0.6), 4 Marcelo Sánchez ARG 6.92 (-0.3),
5 Cristian Lyon CHI 6.92 (-1.0), 6 Walter Romanessi ARG 6.80 (0.4), 7 Eduardo Tagle CHI
6.68 (0.0), 8 Juan Angel Mazzola URU 6.59 (0.0), 9 Pablo Callejas ECU 6.33 (0.0), 10 Juan
Andrés Torres URU 6.13 (-3.0), 11 Sergio González PAR 5.86 (-0.1), 12 Germán Huttemann
PAR 5.80 (-1.9)
Triple jump
1 Marcelo Aparecido da Costa BRA 16.22 (3.6) y 15.63 (1.9), 2 Piero Vojvodic PER 15.52
(1.5), 3 Jefferson Dias Sabino BRA 15.49 (2.4), 4 Jorge Naranjo CHI 14.93 (1.6), 5 Marcelo
Javier Sanchez ARG 14.82 (3.1) y 14.32 (0.7), 6 Joaquín Albornoz ARG 14.65 (1.8), 7 Pablo
Callejas ECU 14.58 (2.3) y 14.30 (0.9). Germán Hutteman PAR sm
Shot put
1 Marco Fontes POR 16.64), 2 Mateus Augusto Bordinhao Monari BRA 16.36, 3 Edmundo Martinez
VEN 16.30, 4 Daniel Muñoz CHI 15.90, 5 Esnáider Gonzalez VEN 15.31, 6 Leonardo Daniel
Latorre ARG 15.21, 7 Fabricio Ianegitz BRA 14.73, 8 Rodolfo Daniel Casanova URU 12.91, 9
Cristian Lyon CHI 11.78, 10 Victor Martinez PAR 10.87
Discus throw
1 Héctor Hurtado VEN 49.37, 2 Mateus Augusto Bordinhao Monari BRA 47.26, 3 Jesús Parejo
VEN 45.83, 4 Rodolfo Casanova URU 44.69, 5 Flavio Barbosa da Cruz BRA 44.56, 6 Diego
Petroni ARG 43.85, 7 German Lauro ARG 42.53, 8 Juan Ojeda CHI 41.37, (9 Marcos Fontes POR
39.28), 10 Cristian Lyon CHI 31.61, 11 Victor Martinez PAR 27.52
Hammer throw
1 Lucas Andino ARG 60.41, 2 Fabián di Paolo ARG 58.14, 3 Roberto Sáez CHI 55.87, 4
Douglas Vieira Batista BRA 53.01, 5 Sergio Villalobos VEN 52.46, 6 Evandro Monteiro BRA
45.34, 7 Víctor Martínez PAR 26.16
Javelin throw
1 Pablo Alfano ARG 68.90, 2 Ronald Noguera VEN 67.40, 3 Alexon dos Snatos Maximiano BRA
67.01, 4 Ednei Paula Pires BRA 62.24, 5 Esteban Cammarata ARG 60.53, 6 Cristian Castillo
CHI 46.69
Decathlon
1 Ivan Scolfaro C. da Silva BRA 6874 pts
11.50 (0.0) 6.97 (-0.1) 11.61 1.93 51.49 / 15.40 (0.9) 35.28 3.90 57.26 4:55.59
2 Rubén Arcia VEN 6363 pts
11.40 (0.0) 6.55 (-0.6) 11.84 1.96 51.36 / 15.29 (0.9) 31.74 3.90 32.64 5:06.83
3 Gabriel Paredes ARG 6263 pts
11.35 (0.0) 6.69 (0.0) 9.86 1.78 52.78 / 15.61 (0.9) 30.87 4.20 43.76 5:05.00
4 André Pereira Salvino BRA 6129
11.67 (0.0) 6.53 (-0.8) 9.71 1.93 52.11 / 16.58 (0.9) 27.36 3.60 45.76 4:42.80
5 Andrés Pellegrini CHI 6020 pts
11.58 (0.0) 6.56 (-0.2) 11.48 1.72 56.15 / 16.03 (0.9) 27.97 4.50 46.13 5:22.14
6 Juan Bustos CHI 5846 pts
12.27 (0.0) 5.66 (0.9) 10.60 1.87 53.70 / 17.07 (0.9) 26.62 3.50 51.05 4:26.08
4x100m
1 BRA (Flavio Anderson da Silva, Anselmo Gomes da Silva, Basilio Emidio de Morais Jr,
Bruno Tiago Alves Campos) 41.08
2 CHI (Iván Sandoval, Sebastián Valenzuela, Rodrigo Díaz, Diego Valdés) 41.34 NJR
3 COL (Wilmer Murillo, Jacner Palacios, Jorge Chaverra, Jacson Moreno) 41.90
4 ARG (Diego Morán, Leandro Peyrano, Sebastián Bustos, Pablo del Valle) 42.01
5 PAR (Sergio González, Facundo Troche, Rolando Cabrera, Sergio Maldonado) 44.84
URU, VEN y POR dq
4x400m
1 VEN (Danny Nuñez, Simooncito Silvera, Johanthan Palma, William Hernandez) 3:16.77
2 CHI (Sebastián Cantuarias, Javier Cavagnaro, Sebastián Martinez, Gillermo Mayer)
3:17.72
3 ARG (Leandro Peyrano, Florentino Correa, Sebastian Gesualdo, Facundo Aranguren) 3:25.78
4 URU (Nestor Ferreira, Jose Ignacio Scabino, Bruno Armesto, Santiago Beisso) 3:26.42
5 PAR (Felipe Rios, Carlos Collante, Rolando Cabrera, Oscar Redes) 3:38.48.
BRA dq
Women
100m
H1 (0.1): 1 Thatiana Regina Ignacio BRA 11.7, 2 Fabiola Hecht CHI 12.1, 3 Liliana Tantucci
ARG 12.1, 4 Maite Zamorano BOL 12.4, 5 Rosa Cabezas ECU 12.9, 6 Jenny Martinez PAR 14.0
H2 (-1.4): 1 Digna Luz Murillo COL 12.0,2 Wilmary Alvarez VEN 12.0, 3 Luciana Lazet ARG
12.1, 4 Evelyn Carolina de Oliveira dos Santos BRA 12.3, 5 Daniela Pavez CHI 12.4, 6
Rosmira Giménez PAR 14.1
Final (1.3): 1 Thatiana Regina Ignacio BRA 11.89, 2 Luciana Lazet ARG 12.11, 3 Wilmary
Alvarez VEN 12.13, 4 Fabiola Hecht CHI 12.14, 5 Digna Murillo COL 12.19, 6 Liliana
Tantucci ARG 12.26, 7 Daniela Pavez CHI 12.27, 8 Evelyn Carolina de Oliveira dos Santos
BRA 12.42
200m
H1 (-0.8): 1 Wilmary Alvarez VEN 25.09, (2 Patricia Lopes POR 25.31), 3 Monica de Cassia
Nascimento de Freitas BRA 25.71, 4 María José Echeverría CHI 25.93
H2 (-0.5): 1 Luciana Lazet ARG 24.92,2 Norma Gonzalez COL 24.99,3 Fabiola Hecht CHI 25.03,
4 Evelyn Carolina de Oliveira dos Santos BRA 25.80, 5 Rosmira Gimenez PAR 28.91
Final (2.9): 1 Norma Gonzalez COL 24.23, 2 Luciana Lazet ARG 24.46, 3 Wilmary Alvarez VEN
24.66, 4 Fabiola Hecht CHI 24.76, 5 Monica de Cassia Nascimento de Freitas BRA 25.25, 6
Evelyn Carolina de Oliveira dos Santos BRA 25.26, 7 María José Echeverria CHI 25.41. FP:
Patricia Lopes POR 24.81
400m
Final: 1 Amanda Fontes Dias BRA 55.05, 2 Yusmelys Garcia VEN 55.50, 3 Perla Regina dos
Santos BRA 55.58, 4 Osmary Sequea VEN 57.24, 5 María Eugenia Gaite ARG 57.33, 6 Laura
Torrecilla ARG 57.95. Chavela Penayo PAR dq
800m
Final: 1 Yenny Mejías VEN 2:08.47 NJR, 2 Juliana Paula Santos de Azevedo BRA 2:08.54, 3
Ana Claudia Brito Coimbra BRA 2:10.08, 4 Jorgelina Litterini ARG 2:15.47, 5 Laura Chapot
ARG 2:15.56, 6 Gabriela Chalá ECU 2:17.17, 7 Nora Morinigo PAR 2:30.85, 8 Alexandra
Cataldo PAR 2:42.26
1500m
Final: 1 Ana Claudia Brito Coimbra BRA 4:41.19, 2 Mónica Amboya ECU 4:43.20, 2 María de
los Angeles Alvarez ARG 4:47.14, 4 Jennifer Araújo dos Santos BRA 4:47.62, 5 Elena Arias
ECU 4:55.85, 6 Jorgelina Litterini ARG 4:59.34, 7 Evelyn Guerra PAN 5:03.90, 8 Nora
Moriniigo PAR 5:14.59, 9 Adriana Ayala PAR 5:28.84. fp: Jessica Augusto POR 4:30.93
3000m
Final: 1 Lucelia de Oliveira Peres BRA 9:31.10, 2 Tatiane de Souza Sá BRA 9:59.22, 3
Elena Arias ECU 10:11.51, 4 Alexandar Cedeño ECU 10:28.19, 5 Nadia Rodríguez ARG
10:36.79, 6 Evelyn Guerra PAN 10:41.00 NJR- 7 Adriana Ayala PAR 11:44.11, 8 Viviane Fretes
PAR 11:46.25
5000m
Final: 1 Lucelia de Oliveira Peres BRA 17:23.18, 2 Sara Nivicela ECU 17:50.13, 3 Alexandra
Cedeño ECU 18:01.25, 4 Nadia Rodríguez ARG 18:37.09, 5 Dora Rotela PAR 22:06.54. Tatiane
de Souza Sá BRA dnf
100m hurdles
Final (-2.5): 1 Maila de Paula Machado BRA 14.00, 2 Sira Milena Córdoba COL 14.17, 3
Francisca Guzmán CHI 14.35, 4 Sandrine Legenort VEN 14.85, 5 Jorgelina Rodríguez ARG
15.08, 6 Annete Stotz CHI 15.18, 7 Alejandra Llorente ARG 15.23. Cristiane Gouveia de
Oliveira BRA dnf
400m hurdles
H1: (1 Patricia Lopes POR 59.49), 2 Perla Regina dos Santos BRA 1:00.80, 3 Osmary Sequea
VEN 1:03.54, 4 Sandra Izaguirre ARG 1:05.67, 5 Mónica Cevallos ECU 1:06.61
H2: 1 Yusmelys García VEN 1:01.52, 2 Sira Milena Córdoba COL 1:02.24, 3 Cristina Annabel
Ferrarini ARG 1:03.97, 4 Maylin Krisnadaia Antunes BRA 1:04.31
Final no times available: 1 Sira Córdoba COL, 2Perla Regina dos Snatos BRA, 3
Yusmelys Garcia VEN, 4 Cristina Annabel Ferrarini ARG, 5 Osmary Sequea VEN, 6 Maylin
Krisnadaaia Antuens BRA, 7 Sandra Izaguirre ARG, 8 Mónica Cevallos ECU
3000m steeple chase
Final: 1 Valquiria Silva Santos BRA 10:45.09, 2 Mónica Amboya ECU 10:54.74 NR-NJR, 3
Patricia Fernanda Lobo BRA 10:59.03, 4 Sara Nivicela ECU 11:42.68, 5 Romina Chávez ARG
12:20.91
10000m walk
Final: 1 Ariana Quino BOL 51:32.57 NJR, 2 Lisbeth Zuñiga PER 52:41.62 NR-NJR, 3 Marcela
Pacheco CHI 52:47.83 NR-NJR, 4 Maria Leidy Morais de Oliveira BRA 53:10.20,5 Alessandra
Picagevicz BRA 53:53.38, 6 Leydi Palomino PER 57:30.51. Sara Nivicela ECU y Luisa Paltin
ECU dq
High jump
1 Jorgelina Rodríguez ARG 1.82 igCR, 2 Jailma Sales de Lima BRA 1.71, 3 Kerstin Weiss CHI
1.71, 4 Paula Bastias ARG 1.71, 5 Ana María Urrutia CHI 1.68, 6 Claribel Salinas BOL
1.65, 7 Arina Dantas BRA 1.60
Pole vault
1 Fabiana de Almeida Murer BRA 3.75 CR, 2 Aliusha Diaz URU 3.70, 3 Alina Alló ARG 3.50, 4
Francine Rosselot CHI 3.40, 5 María Paz Ausin CHI 3.40, 6 Alejandra Llorente ARG 3.30.
Erika Lemarie ECU y Joana Ribeiro Costa BRA sm
Long jump
1 Laurice Cristina Felix 6.03 (2.8) y 5.75 (-0.7), 2 Jennifer Arveláez VEN 5.95 (2.5) y
5.70 (1.2), 3 Fernanda Goncalves BRA 5.90 (-0.6), 4 Macarena Reyes CHI 5.69 (0.0), 5
Valeria Schonstedt CHI 5.65 (-1.0), 6 Andrea Morales ARG 5.56 (1.4), 7 Estela Espino URU
5.55 (1.6), 8 Fernanda Vera ECU 5.18 (1.7), 9 Cecilia Canillas PAR 4.69 (-0.4)
Triple jump
1 Keila da Costa Silva BRA 13.65 (3.2 / 13.10 0.2), 2 Jennifer Arveláez VEN 13.36
(1.6) RSJ/NJR, 3 Fernanda Procopio Delfino BRA 12.74 (2.1) y 12.54 (0.2), 4 Karen Faúndez
CHI 11.87 (4.0), 5 Virna Salazar ECU 10.93 (1.2), 6 Francine Rosselot CHI 10.82 (2.8), 7
Fernanda Vera ECU 10.81 (1.3), 8 Cecilia Canillas pAR 10.42 (2.4)
Shot put
1 Fernanda de Aguilar Resende BRA 15.02, 2 Yanira Hurtado VEN 13.82, 3 Marcia Malvao do
Nascimento Souza BRA 13.18, 4 Paola Cheppi ARG 1311, 5 Natalia Di Dieco ARG 12.12, 6
Karina Díaz ECU 11.75, 7 Valeria Steffens CHI 11.61, 8 Ximena Araneda CHI 11.14
Discus throw
1 Fernanda de Aguilar Resende BRA 46.64, 2 María Cubillan VEN 44.49, 3 Renata Resende de
Figueiredo BRA 42.19, 4 Rita Aguirre ARG 40.47, 5 Ximena Araneda CHI 39.41, 6 Jennifer
Dahlgren ARG 39.09, 7 Dominique Truan CHI 38.87, 8 Karina Diaz ECU 37.87, 9 Stefania
Zoryez URU 37.33, 10 Mercedes Melogno URU 32.66
Hammer throw
1 Jennifer Dahlgren ARG 54.95 RSJ- 2 Dubraska Rodríguez VEN 54.72, 3 Mercedes Melogno URU
51.00,4 Mariana La Nasa ARG 50.44, 5 Johana Gualpa eCU 46.94, 6 Alessandra Mota Peixoto
BRA 46.73, 7 Stefania Zoryez URU 42.93, 8 Lariana Vaz Felipe BRA 41.19, 9 Nuria Pérez PAR
35.50. Odete Palma CHI sm
Javelin throw
1 Jurema Márques de Souza Cezar BRA 48.52 RSJ- 2 María González VEN 46.76, 3 Leryn
Franco PAR 46.50 NR-NJR, 4 Eliane Nascimento da Silva BRA 41.43, 5 Laura Izaguirre ARG
40.28, 6 Annabel Almeida ARG 39.17
Heptathlon
1 Valeria Steffens CHI 5064 pts
15.84 (2.3) 1.65 12.04 25.63 (-0.1) / 5.56 (3.9) 33.79 2:23.68
2 Katiusca Moreira Venancio BRA 4829 pts
15.35 (-2.4) 1.68 10.77 27.21 (-0.1) / 5.32 (4.0) 36.21 2:30.53
3 Patricia Cavanna ARG 4559 pts
15.74 (-2.3) 1.59 11.08 27.16 (-0.1) / 5.49 (2.5) 31.08 2:38.01
4 Thaimara Rivas VEN 4550 pts
16.23 (-2.3) 1.50 11.65 27.03 (-0.1) / 5.51 (2.7) 32.59 2:31.91
5 Daniela Crespo ARG 4390 pts
15.85 (-2.3) 1.59 9.45 26.27 (-0.1) / 5.15 (2.4) 21.19 2:25.30
6 Catarina Nunes Nunes BRA 4071 pts
16.87 (-2.3) 1.62 9.76 27.71 (-0.1) / 4.79 (2.4) 31.56 2:44.39
7 Virna Salazar ECU 3970 pts
16.79 (-2.3) 1.44 9.23 27.04 (-0.1) / 4.74 (1.9) 28.38 2:31.69
Osmaira SequeaVEN dnf
16.72 (-2.3) 1.41 8.73 25.62 (-0.1) / 4.65 (1.7) Ab
4x100m
1 VEN (Jennifer Arveláez, Sandrine Legenort, Osmary Sequea, Wilmary Alvarez) 46.87 NJR
2 CHI (Fabiola Hecht, María José Echeverría, Daniela Pavez, Pilar Fuenzalida) 46.95
3 BRA (Maila de Paula Machado, Evelyn Carolina de Oliveira Santos, Monica de Cassia
Nascimento Freitas, Thatiana Regina Ignacio) 47.39
4 ARG (Cristina Annabel Ferrarini, Liliana Tantucci, Jorgelina Roriguez, Luciana Lazet)
47.51
5 ECU (Virna Salazar, Monica Cevallos, Gabriela Chalá, Rosa Cabezas) 51.16.
PAR dq
4x400m
1 BRA (Francinete da Cruz Araujo, Lucimar Teodoro, Juliana Paula Santos de Azevedo, Amanda
Fontes Dias) 3:42.99
2 VEN (Yenny Mejias, Yusmelys Garcia, Osmary Sequea, Osmaira Sequea) 3:45.48 NJR
3 ARG (Laura Torrecilla, Jorgelina Rodriguez, Cristina Ferrarini, Maria Eugenia Gaite)
3:50.34
4 ECU (Elena Arias, Monica Amboya, Monica Cevallos, Gabriela Chalá) 4:01.86
Final scoring per countries
Men: 1 BRA 196, 2 ARG 125, 3 VEN 117, 4 CHI 114, 5 COL 30, 6 PAR 20, 7 ECU 17, 8
URU 11, 9 PAN 3
Women: 1 BRA 240, 2 VEN 110, 3 ARG 107, 4 CHI 69, 5 ECU 50, 6 COL 28, 7 BOL 11, 8 PAR y
URU 10, 10 PER 7, 11 PAN 1
Mixed: 1 BRA 436, 2 ARG 232, 3 VEN 227, 4 CHI 173, 5 ECU 67, 6 COL 58, 7 PAR 30, 8 URU 21,
9 BOL 11, 10 PER 7, 11 PAN 4