MT SAC Relays
Walnut,
USA
Results -
All USA except as noted - All results on 21 April 2002, except as noted.
>> 24/04/2002: Please note correction to Women's shot result which now reads - 3rd place 17.29 <<
MEN:
100 metres (1.8): 1. J.J. Johnson 9.95; 2. Chambers (GBR) 10.08; 3. C
Williams (JAM) 10.13; 4. Phillips 10.16; 5. Grimes 10.18; 6. G Williams
10.22; 7. Carter 10.34; 8. Crabbe 10.34; 9. Frater (JAM) 10.49.
Open section: Race 1 (0.9): 1. Henry 10.17; 2. Buchanan 10.23 . . .
200 metres (0.1): 1.
Heard 20.31; 2. Browne (CAN) 20.68; 3. M Davis 20.70; 4.Armstrong 20.75; 5.
C Harrison 20.96 . . .
Open sections: Race 1 (-0.3): 1. Lipscomb 20.89 . . . Race 2 (-0.7): 1.
Triggs
20.84; 2. Roller 20.93; 3. Mello 21.03 . . . Race 3 (-0.5): 1. Buchanan
20.75; 2.Crabbe 20.78; 3. Anson 20.85 . . . Race 4(-0.2): 1. Dodge 20.81; 2.
Niemi (CAN) 20.98; 3. Cline (BAH) 21.01 . . .
400 metres: 1. Ja. Davis 45.21; 2. C Brown 45.27; 3. Kenyon 45.90; 4.
Mic.Campbell 46.19; 5. Hooker 46.25; 6. Jones 46.42; 7. Pierce 46.71; 8. R.
Williams 47.35.
Open section: 1. Monye (NGR) 45.73; 2. Ammons 46.06; 3. Jordan 46.13;
4.Lewis 46.31; 5. Fell 46.61; 6. Q Douglas (NOR) 46.96; 7. Pride 47.00 . . .
Open section (20): Race 1: 1. Kelly 49.96 . . . Race 4: 1. Clarke (CAN)
46.99; 2. Baldock (GBR) 47.21 . . .
800 metres: Race 1: 1.
Lees (GBR) 1:47.62; 2. Freeman 1:48.69; 3. Etheridge 1:48.95 . . . Race 2:
1. Robinson 1:48.89; 2. DeLong 1:49.45; 3. Stember 1:49.67; 4. Lassiter
1:49.81; 5. Lunn 1:49.87; 6. J Kimutai (KEN) 1:50.01; 7. Mulvaney (GBR)
1:50.43;
8. Al Kherat (SYR) 1:50.58; 9. Colenso (RSA) 1:51.14 . . .
Open section (20):
Race 3: 1. Navarro (MEX) 1:49.74 . . . Race 4: 1. Tjiroze (NAM) 1:48.38; 2.
Ciurlys 1:49.51 . . . Race 5: 1. Beasley 1:49.01; 2. Doaty 1:49.10; 3. Sproll
1:49.56; 4. Lee 1:49.66; 5. C Johnson 1:49.72 . . .
1500 metres (20): 1. Blincoe (NZL) 3:41.85; 2. McGowen 3:42.25; 3. Mulvaney (GBR) 3:42.46; 4. Riley 3:42.57; 5. Robison 3:42.73; 6. Hayden (CAN) 3:42.74 . . .9. Webb 3:44.74 . . .
Mile: 1. B Kipkurui (KEN) 4:02.16; 2. Asmeron (ERI) 4:02.29; 3. Balgac (CRO) 4:02.46; 4. J Torres 4:02.62; 5. Slattery 4:03.57; 6. Pyrah 4:05.92 . . .
3000m Steeplchase (19): Race 2: 1. Ahnstrom (SWE) 8:48.8 . . . Race 3: 1. Slattery 8:36.4; 2. Suarez (MEX) 8:36.9; 3. Perez (MEX) 8:37.6; 4. Watson 8:38.2; 5. Miranda (MEX) 8:38.6 . . .
5000m (19): Race 2: 1. Lagat (KEN) 13:19.14; 2. Kimani (KEN) 13:20.65; 3. Muchuru (KEN) 13:21.82; 4. Cragg (RSA) 13:22.07; 5. Aish (NZL) 13:22.64; 6. C. Kosgei (KEN) 13:23.44; 7. Wells 13:27.52; 8. Browne 13:31.26; 9. Brad Hauser 13:32.82 . . .
10,000m (19): Race 1: 1. Olmedo (MEX) 28:12.55; 2. McArdle 28:18.21; 3. Vega (MEX) 28:31.64 . . .
110m hurs (-1.5): 1.
Ramzy 13.64; 2. Phillips 13.82; 3. E Jackson 13.87 . . .
Open section (0.8): 1. Hicks 13.61; 2. Harris 13.67; 3. Thomas 13.75; 4.
Ryan 13.79; 5. Galaviz 13.89 . . .
400m hurs 1. Rawlinson (GBR)
48.49; 2. Woody 49.23; 3. Erickson 49.68 . . .
Open section: Race 5: 1. Lacy 50.26; 2. Mitchell 50.29; 3. F Johnson 50.92;
4. Roberson-Adams (GBR) 51.05; 5. Lloyd 51.17; 6. Rous (CZE) 51.25 . . .
High Jump: 1. Hemingway 2.30 [2.15 - 2.20 - 2.25 - 2.30 - 2.35/xxx]; 2. Nieto 2.20; 3. Ponikvar (CAN) 2.20; 4. Jaworski and Furman 2.15; 6. Caton (CAN) and Campbell 2.10 . . .
Pole vault: 1. Mack 5.61; 2. Stevenson 5.61; 3. Kholev (ISR) 5.61; 4. Johnson (LCA) and McLaughlin 5.35 . . .
Long jump: 1. Dillworth 8.13w (4.1); 2. Robbins 7.94 (0.3); 3. O'Neal 7.67 (1.1); 4. Armon 7.57w (2.6); 5. Williams 7.49 (0.8) . . .
Triple jump: 1. Bell 17.63 (0.9)[world leader][16.55 (0.2) - 16.84 (-1.7) - x - 16.87 (-1.0) - x - 17.63 (0.9)]; 2. Anderson 17.02 (1.2); 3. Kapak (FRA) 16.98 (0.9); 4.Rusan 16.91 (-0.3); 5. Ware 16.44 (1.3) . . .
Shot put: 1. Nelson 21.41 [20.93 - x - x - 21.08 - 21.41 - x]; 2. Godina 21.31 [21.31 - x - 20.66 - 21.01 - 20.74 - 21.18]; 3. Robberts (RSA) 20.66; 4. Myerscough (GBR) 20.30; 5. Davis 19.95; 6. Snyder (CAN) 19.62 . . .
Discus: 1. Malone
62.96; 2. Tunks (CAN) 61.52; 3. Ugwu (NGR) 61.21; 4. Brown 60.53; 5. Mate
(HUN) 60.05; 6. Myerscough (GBR) 60.07 . . .
Open section (20): 1. Hopley (RSA) 61.81 . . .
Hammer: 1. Charfreitag (SVK) 78.58; 2. Haklits (CRO) 77.21; 3. Linscheid (IRL) 69.76; 4. Armstrong (CAN) 69.61; 5. Ingalls 69.14 . . .
Javelin: 1. Greer
77.69; 2. Duncan 73.96; 3. Wszelaki (POL) 73.88 . . .
4x100 Relay: 1. Mississippi State [McFadden - Davis - Crabbe - Browne] 39.16;
2. Team USA [Phillips - Saddler - Armstrong - J Williams] 39.56; 3. Mississippi
39.93; 4. Arizona State 40.73. Did not finish: Team USA A [Grimes - G Williams
- Lewis - J Johnson]
4x400 Relay: 1. New York
Elite [Baron - Campbell - Lewis - Smith] 3:03.69 . . .
Women:
100 metres (0.6): 1. Williams 11.06 [world leader]; 2. Mayers 11.09; 3.
Lawrence 11.21; 4. Glenn 11.34; 5. Edwards 11.50 . . .
200 metres (2.8): 1.
White 22.66w; 2. Collins 22.82w; 3. K Davis 23.13w; 4.Antoine (CAN) 23.34w;
5. Moore 23.35w.
Open section: Race 4 (0.7): 1. Gaines 23.48 . . .
High School section (20): 1. Felix [born 18.11.85] 23.05 (-0.4) . . .
400 metres: 1. Jones
50.46 [world leader]; 2. Antoine (CAN) 51.65; 3. Colander-Richardson 51.72;
4. Kaltouma (CHA) 51.86; 5. Dunn 52.72; 6. Williams (CAN) 53.12 . . .
Open section: 1. Dyer 52.48; 2. Henderson 52.78; 3. M Davis 52.87 . . .
800 metres: 1.
Langerholc (SLO) 2:01.33; 2. Hyman (JAM) 2:04.86; 3.Badrankova (KAZ) 2:04.97;
4. Earl 2:05.19; 5. Wysong 2:06.21 . . .
Open section (20): Race 5: 1. Belger 2:04.60 . . .
1500 metres: 1. Chandler
4:17.78; 2. Yoder 4:19.83; 3. Doherty 4:19.85; 4. Blake (GBR) 4:22.98 . . .
Open section (20): Race 5: 1. Inman 4:20.58; 2. Brewster 4:20.66; 3.
McWilliams 4:23.00; 4. Andersen 4:23.46; 5. King 4:23.47; 6. Medina 4:23.85;
7. Lindquist 4:24.01; 8. Carlucci 4:24.72; 9. Spaulding 4:24.98 . . .
3000m Steeplechase (19): Race 3: 1. Hinds 9:58.9 . . .
Two Miles (19): 1. Drossin 9:35.89 [world leader]. . .
5000m (19): 1. Babcock (CAN) 15:10.66 [world leader]; 2. Butler (GBR) 15:17.5 . . .
10,000m (19): 1. Tapia (MEX) 32:30.68; 2. Chan 32:39.88; 3. Grove 32:46.11; 4. Gomez-Solis 32:47.31; 5. Landxy (NOR) 32:48.31; 6. Hughes 32:50.80
100m hurs (0.6): 1.
McKelvy 12.86 [world leader]; 2. Adams 12.94; 3. McCray 13.08; 4. Cherry
13.18 .
Open section (0.7): 1. Kanazawa (JPN) 13.25 . . .
400m hurs: 1. Danvers (GBR) 56.76; 2. Santin 57.18; 3. Beckford 57.48 . . . 7.Blackett (BAR) 58.70 . ..
High Jump: 1. Acuff 1.95 [= world leader]; 2. Wentland 1.90; 3. Forrester (CAN) 1.90 . . .
Pole vault: 1,
Sauer 4.40; 2.
O'Hara 4.30; 3. Mueller 4.30; 4. Holliday 4.30; 5. Kubishta 4.20; 6. McCann
(CAN) 4.20; 7.
Dutoit 4.10; 8.
Linnen 4.10; 9. Maugham 4.10; 10.
Tucker 4.10; 11. Honey
(CAN) 4.00 . . .
Open section (20): 1. Donoghue 3.95; 2. Soma 3.80; 3. Ashcroft 3.80 . . .
Long jump: 1. Sterlin 6.41 (-1.2); 2. Upshaw 6.35 (1.4); 3. Edwards (BAH) 6.34 (1.6); 4. Glenn 6.15 (0.9) . . .
Triple Jump: 1. Kinard 13.73 (0.7); 2. Obukhova (UKR) 13.16 (-0.1) . . .
Shot: 1. Steer 18.62; 2. Koeman (NED) 18.27; 3. Peters-Chukwuemeka (NGR) 17.29 (CORRECTED RESULT)
Discus: 1. Hill 61.81; 2. Burton 60.61; 3. Steer 57.47 . . .
Hammer: 1. Ezeh (FRA) 65.52; 2. Coons 65.19; 3. Rice 64.90; 4. Joyce 64.81 . . .
Javelin: 1. Kreiner 57.41 . . .
4x100 Relay: 1. Team USA A [White - Gaines - Miller - Edwards] 43.01 [world leader]; 2. Notre Dame 44.30; 3. Team USA B 44.33; 4. Sheffield Elite 44.77; 5. Arizona State 44.82.
4x400 Relay: 1. UCLA [Ogunleye - McKinnon - Grayson - Henderson] 3:34.13; 2. USC [Neal - Davis - Pieluzek - Johnson] 3:34.80; 3. Japan 3:36.80; 4. Notre Dame 3:36.99 . . .
USA RESULTS ROUND-UP
Christian Cantwell surprises with 21.37m shot put
Jim
Dunaway for the IAAF.
20 April 2002 -
Lawrence,
Kansas -- Although most of the Kansas Relays' feature events were cancelled
because of a violent wind and rain storm, the men's invitation shot put was
completed before the rains came, with notable results.
The winner -- at 21.37m -- was 21-year-old Christian Cantwell, a University of Missouri student. Cantwell, whose best mark in 2001 was 19.71, has been on a tear this year. At the USATF indoor national championships he finished second to Adam Nelson's 21.57 with a PB of 20.86. Here, Cantwell led from the start over a strong field, and posted a series of 20.23, F, 20.84, 20.43, 21.05(PB) and 21.37(PB).
Behind him were: 2, Kevin Toth, 21.05; 3, Marcus Clavell, 19.95; 4, Andy Bloom, 19.63; 5, Jamie Beyer, 19.07.
Cantwell is 1.98m, 148kg, and was born 30 September, 1980. He is a native Missourian.
USA Results Round up:
All meets - 20 April 2002
Baton Rouge,
Louisiana:
Men’s 400m 1, Alleyne Francique, GRENADA, 44.87 (NR - breaking his own NR of
44.99, set in 2001)
Auburn, Alabama:
Men’s 100m (+0.9, 1, Coby Miller, 10.10
Women’s 100h (+0.9), 1, Lacena Golding, JAM, 12.89; 2,Vonette Dixon, JAM, 12.90
Waco,Texas (Michael
Johnson Invitational)
Men:
Discus, Jason Young, 61.00
Pole Vault, Jim Autenreich, 5.50
400m, Donald Williamson, 45.28
Charlottesville, Virginia
Women:
3000 Steeplechase, 1, Katie Sabino, 10:01.00; 2, Dawn Cleary, 10:03.13
Long Jump, 1, Kiamesha Otey NGR 6.54 (0.0)
Shot put, 1, Jamine Moton, 16.89
Hammer,1, Moton, 62.82