Next eventWorld Athletics Continental TourDes Moines, IA 202426 Apr 2024

News14 Feb 2024


How to watch and follow: 2024 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold - Melbourne

FacebookTwitterEmail

World Athletics Continental Tour Gold 2024 - Melbourne

The 2024 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold kicks off in Melbourne, Australia, on Thursday (15) and here's how you can watch and follow the action.

Strong fields have been announced for the first Gold level meeting of this year's Continental Tour. Britain's 2022 world 1500m champion Jake Wightman will race Australian record-holder Stewart McSweyn and New Zealand’s Samuel Tanner in the John Landy Mile, while Oceanian record-holder Nicola Olyslagers, the Olympic silver medallist, continues her campaign in the high jump. Other athletes in action include Matt Denny in the discus, Sasha Zhoya in the 110m hurdles and rising sprint star Torrie Lewis in the 100m.

Many athletes will use the World Athletics Continental Tour as part of their preparations for the Olympic Games in Paris, where athletics will star as the No.1 sport.

Preview
More Continental Tour news and announcements

How to watch and follow

Schedule and live results | media information sheets and athlete biographies

A two-hour live stream of the meeting, on Thursday 15 February, will be available in a number of territories via World Athletics Inside Track. The live stream will start at 7:00pm local time (8:00am GMT / 9:00am CET).

Sign up or log in to make sure you are ready come event day.

CTG live stream

 

The live stream will be geoblocked in the following territories:
American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Caribbean Netherlands, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo - Brazzaville, Congo - Kinshasa, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Curaçao, Czechia, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Finland, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Macao, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Macedonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico, Russia, Rwanda, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Somalia, South Africa, St. Barthélemy, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Suriname, São Tomé & Príncipe, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, Uganda, Ukraine, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe


Coverage of the meeting will be available in the territories listed below. This list is subject to change. Be sure to check local listings – some broadcasts may be live while others will consist of highlights.

FloSports (FloTrack) American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, United States of America, Northern Mariana Islands
Maximo 360 / SuperSport GOtv Select 2 / SuperSport Liyu / SuperSport Variety 3 / SuperSport Variety 4 Africa Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Flow Sports Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines VIN, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Bermuda, Bonaire, Guadaloupe, Guyana, Martinique, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Martin
Directv Latin America Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
7plus Australia
TV Arena Sport 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia
ESPN Star+ Brazil, Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama
CBC Canada
Ceska televize Czechia
MTV Urheilu 1 Finland
SPOTV2 Hong Kong, Indonesia, Macau, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam
AMC Sport 2 Hungary
Viacom 18 JioCinema / Sports18 - 3 India
The Sports Channel  Israel
Sky Sport Arena Italy, San Marino, Vatican City
TV Arena Sport 3 Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia
Ziggo Sport Netherlands
VG+ Sport Norway
Polsat Sport Extra Poland
Match Arena / Match Igra Russia
JOJ Sport Slovakia
TV Arena Sport 2 Slovenia
Elta Sports 2 Taiwan
Poverkhnost Sport 1 / Sport 3 Ukraine


Social media

• World Athletics: XInstagramFacebookTikTok
• Maurie Plant Meet: website | X | Instagram | Facebook

2024 World Athletics Continental Tour calendar

15 February – Maurie Plant Meet, Melbourne (AUS)
14 April – Botswana Golden Grand Prix, Gaborone (BOT)
20 April – Kip Keino Classic, Nairobi (KEN)
18 May – USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix, Los Angeles (USA)
19 May – Seiko Golden Grand Prix, Tokyo (JPN)
28 May – Ostrava Golden Spike, Ostrava (CZE)
9 June – USATF New York City Grand Prix, New York (USA)
18 June – Paavo Nurmi Games, Turku (FIN)
21 June – Irena Szewinska Memorial, Bydgoszcz (POL)
7 July – FBK Games, Hengelo (NED)
9 July – Gyulai István Memorial, Szekesfehervar (HUN)
8 September – Memorial Borisa Hanzekovica, Zagreb (CRO)

Pages related to this article
Competitions