The Gymnasiade is the most important multi-discipline championships open to school
athletes. The organising structure is under the control of ISF the International
Schoolsport Federation, an organisation created in 1971 during the Conference of Vienna,
where the Ministries of instruction and education from many European countries had
gathered. The ISF, which counts today 70 member countries, has welcomed since 1972 the
entrance of non-European countries. Athletics was obviously one of the main sports
scheduled during the Gymnasiade. And from the list of winners, one can understand the high
level of the championships. Student athletes who are under 17 throughout the year of the
championships, which means "under 18", can take part in the Gymnasiade. No more
than two athletes per country can participate in each discipline. The IAAF has considered
the experience of the Gymnasiade to establish the technical programme of the 1st
IAAF World Youth Championships to be held in Bydgoszcz.
Gymnasiade 1974-1998
(compiled by Raul Leoni)
1.Firenze (ITA), 7-8/6/74
2.Orléans (FRA), 26/6/76
3.Izmir (TUR), 22-23/7/78
4.Torino (ITA), 6-7/6/80
5.Lille (FRA), 4-6/6/82
6.Firenze (ITA), 7-9/6/84
7.Nice (FRA), 4-6/6/86
8.Barcelona (ESP), 6-8/7/88
9.Bruges (BEL), 24-27/5/90
10.Caen (FRA), 5-8/7/92
11.Nicosia (CYP), 17-20/5/94
1996 not held
12.Shanghai (CHN), 14-17/10/98
Mens Events | ||||
100m | ||||
1974* | Miguel Angel | Arnau | ESP | 10.6m |
1976* | Giovanni | Grazioli (+1.0) | ITA | 10.51 |
1978* | Bruno | Jankowski (-2.5) | FRA | 11.26 |
1980* | Jean-François | Angelie (-0.5) | FRA | 10.86 |
1982* | Steven | Eden (+0.4) | ENG | 10.66 |
1984* | Ivan | Sgaria (-0.8) | ITA | 10.83 |
1986* | Pascal | Theophile (-0.8) | FRA | 10.79 |
1988* | Juha | Olava (+2.0) | FIN | 10.83 |
1990* | David | Jackson (-1.0) | ENG | 10.97 |
1992* | Marcin | Krzywanski (+3.9) | POL | 10.72 |
1994* | Liu | Xing (-?) | CHN | 10.76 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Fabrice | Calligny (-0.0) | FRA | 10.71 |
200m | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | Antonios | Georgallides | CYP | 21.40 |
1978* | Denis | Favrot (0.0) | FRA | 21.94 |
1980* | Jean-Jacques | Boussemart (+0.1) | FRA | 21.63 |
1982* | Steven | Eden (+0.3) | ENG | 21.45 |
1984* | Thierry | Freré (-0.0) | FRA | 21.68 |
1986* | Jean-Daniel | Allagui (-1.6) | FRA | 22.04 |
1988* | Stefano | Paladini (+1.3) | ITA | 21.69 |
1990* | Darren | Campbell (-1.8) | ENG | 21.60 |
1992* | Jon | Anderson (+2.6) | ENG | 21.45 |
1994* | Graham | Beasley (+0.9) | ENG | 22.07 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Cao | Xuezheng (+1.7) | CHN | 21.49 |
400m | ||||
1974* | Ndubuisi | Dele Udo | NGR | 49.2m |
1976* | Antonio Eusebio | Ferreira Dias | BRA | 47.78 |
1978* | Andrea | Spagnol | ITA | 48.65 |
1980* | Joaquin | Cruz Carvalho | BRA | 48.02 |
1982* | Rosan | Rauzduel | FRA | 49.03 |
1984* | Predrag | Melnjak | YUG | 47.81 |
1986* | Peter | Crampton | ENG | 47.37 |
1988* | Jean-Philippe | Brunel | FRA | 49.14 |
1990* | Kostas | Kenderis | GRE | 47.79 |
1992* | Emiliano | Bertuzzi | ITA | 48.40 |
1994* | Gunther | de Kie | BEL | 47.80 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Mandla | Nkosi | RSA | 47.17 |
800m | ||||
1974* | Paul | Millet | FRA | 1:55.4m |
1976* | Marco | De Angelis | ITA | 1:57.2a |
1978* | Mario | Lala | ITA | 1:54.45 |
1980* | Joaquin | Cruz Carvalho | BRA | 1:49.63 |
1982* | n/a | |||
1984* | Jean-Joseph | Hector | FRA | 1:55.64 |
1986* | Kevin | McKay | ENG | 1:51.98 |
1988* | Niklas | Norling | SWE | 1:54.74 |
1990* | Davide | Cadoni | ITA | 1:52.84 |
1992* | Jan | Soltys | POL | 1:51.93 |
1994* | Andrew | Young | SCO | 1:52.50 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Florent | Lacasse | FRA | 1:49.56 |
1500m | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | Claudio | Patrignani | ITA | 3:56.3a |
1978* | Miguel Angel | Lindoso | ESP | 3:59.81 |
1980* | Raf | Wijns | BEL | 3:54.0a |
1982* | Andrew | Rodgers | ENG | 3:56.16 |
1984* | Robert | Banai | HUN | 3:52.93 |
1986* | Savino | Tondo | ITA | 3:57.91 |
1988* | Du | Dunliang | CHN | 3:54.71 |
1990* | Marchoud | MAR | 3:54.70 | |
1992* | Juan José | Vina | ESP | 3:57.89 |
1994* | Ivan | Manjon | ESP | 3:49.12 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Cai | Jinquan | CHN | 3:59.00 |
3000m | ||||
1974* | José Luis | Gonzalez | ESP | 8:23.4m |
1976* | Fethi | Baccouche | TUN | 8:35.4a |
1978* | Hanifi | Atmaca | TUR | 8:28.85 |
1980* | Stefano | Mei | ITA | 8:25.2a |
1982* | n/a | |||
1984* | Salvatore | Signorino | ITA | 8:26.31 |
1986* | Haydar | Dogan | TUR | 8:18.22 |
1988* | Oriol | Nin Barrull | ESP | 8:30.43 |
1990* | Belasri | MAR | 8:26.30 | |
1992* | Reyes | Estevez | ESP | 8:19.78 |
1994* | Miloud | Abaoub | ALG | 8:21.58 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Paul | Ascanl | RSA | 8:27.14 |
1500m st | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | not held | |||
1978* | not held | |||
1980* | not held | |||
1982* | not held | |||
1984* | Robert | Banai | HUN | 4:08.95 |
1986* | Jonny | Petren | SWE | 4:15.79 |
1988* | Benito | Dieguez | ESP | 4:12.11 |
1990* | Alessandro | Briana | ITA | 4:11.01 |
1992* | Luciano | Di Pardo | ITA | 4:10.70 |
1994* | Antonio | Alvarez | ESP | 4:10.96 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Mate | Nemeth | HUN | 4:09.37 |
110hs (0.91m) | ||||
1974* | Angel | Horcajada | ESP | 14.1m |
1976* | Philippe | Goulletquer (+1.2) | FRA | 14.00 |
1978* | Patrick | Solal (+2.0) | FRA | 14.16 |
1980* | Mika | Harju (0.0) | FIN | 14.34 |
1982* | Paul | Brice | ENG | 14.41 |
1984* | Philippe | Tourret (-0.4) | FRA | 13.54 |
1986* | Philippe | Maymat (-0.5) | FRA | 14.08 |
1988* | Thierry | Herbe (+0.6) | FRA | 13.65 |
1990* | Fredrik | Lindberg (-0.6) | SWE | 14.17 |
1992* | Laurent | Garnier (+2.7) | FRA | 13.91 |
1994* | Liu | Xing (+0.9) | CHN | 13.56 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Shen | Zhensheng (-0.0) | CHN | 13.57 |
400hs (0.84m) | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | not held | |||
1978* | not held | |||
1980* | not held | |||
1982* | Ignacio | Huedo (320hs) | ESP | 41.22 |
1984* | Pascal | Maran | FRA | 52.63 |
1986* | David | Petit | FRA | 53.34 |
1988* | Henrik | Wistam | SWE | 53.10 |
1990* | Jean-Sebastien | Dauch | FRA | 52.25 |
1992* | Pierre-Alain | Menneron | FRA | 53.66 |
1994* | Lambros | Zevakos | GRE | 52.73 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Luca | Bortolaso | ITA | 51.71 |
High Jump | ||||
1974* | Arnaud | Segond | FRA | 2.07 |
1976* | Werner | Prenner | AUT | 2.11 |
1978* | Roberto | Cerri | ITA | 2.21 |
1980* | Zhu | Jianhua | CHN | 2.19 |
1982* | Femi | Abejide | ENG | 2.15 |
1984* | Pascal | Lerus | FRA | 2.12 |
1986* | Artur | Partyka | POL | 2.18 |
1988* | Philippe | Lami | FRA | 2.09 |
1990* | Steve | Smith | ENG | 2.16 |
1992* | Oskari | Frosen | FIN | 2.16 |
1994* | Attila | Zsivotzky | HUN | 2.20 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Cui | Kai | CHN | 2.17 |
Pole Vault | ||||
1974* | Denis | Barboza | FRA | 4.50 |
1976* | Thierry | Vigneron | FRA | 4.60 |
1978* | Charles | Renaud | FRA | 4.70 |
1980* | Gerald | Kager | AUT | 4.70 |
1982* | Arto | Peltoniemi | FIN | 5.10 |
1984* | David | Prosi | FIN | 4.90 |
1986* | Christophe | Mattei | FRA | 4.90 |
1988* | Jean-Michel | Godard | FRA | 5.00 |
1990* | Nick | Buckfield | ENG | 4.70 |
1992* | Przemyslaw | Gurin | POL | 5.05 |
1994* | Mathieu | Boisrond | FRA | 4.80 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Filippos | Sgouros | GRE | 4.90 |
Long Jump | ||||
1974* | José Luis | Rodriguez | ESP | 7.05 |
1976* | Michail | Rodosthenous | CYP | 7.44 |
1978* | Waldemar | Golanko | POL | 7.19 |
1980* | Zheng | Zhujia (0.0) | CHN | 7.04 |
1982* | Jan-Anders | Willen (+1.8) | SWE | 7.52 |
1984* | Jesus | Olivan (+4.5) | ESP | 7.60w |
1986* | René | Zeman (+0.8) | AUT | 7.20 |
1988* | Maurizio | Fusari (+2.1) | ITA | 7.35w |
1990* | Zhang | Ju (-0.3) | CHN | 7.59 |
1992* | Ronald | Servius | FRA | 7.19 |
1994* | Richard | Chastan (+0.7) | FRA | 7.47 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Leslie | Djhoné (-1.3) | FRA | 7.48 |
Triple Jump | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | Alberto | Raffaelli (+1.2) | ITA | 15.05 |
1978* | Maurizio | Bellucci | ITA | 15.21 |
1980* | Gabriele | Perusi (-1.0) | ITA | 15.01 |
1982* | Jan-Anders | Willen (+0.4) | SWE | 15.43 |
1984* | Lahor | Marinovic (+4.4) | YUG | 14.99w |
1986* | Stewart | Faulkner (+2.3) | ENG | 15.28w |
1988* | Emanuele | Cocco (+2.2) | ITA | 14.94w |
1990* | Zhang | Jun (+2.0) | CHN | 15.72 |
1992* | Pierre-Alexandre | Vial | FRA | 15.30 |
1994* | Colomba | Fofana (+0.8) | FRA | 15.49 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Yu | Ning (-0.2) | CHN | 15.17 |
Shot Putt (5kg) | (*) = 6kg | |||
1974* | Bruno | Zecchi | ITA | 18.60 |
1976* | Robert | Gressier | FRA | 17.05* |
1978* | Regino | Perez | ESP | 15.81* |
1980* | Francisco | Fuentes | ESP | 16.60* |
1982* | Chris | Ellis | ENG | 19.03 |
1984* | Jean-Philippe | Revailler | FRA | 16.77* |
1986* | Johann | Svensson | SWE | 16.66* |
1988* | Sergio | Moliner | ESP | 17.24* |
1990* | Milan | Haborak | TCH | 19.30 |
1992* | Ville | Tiisanoja | FIN | 19.79 |
1994* | Mikko | Dannback | FIN | 17.76 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Dong | Enxin | CHN | 19.86 |
Discus Throw | (1.75kg) | |||
1974* | Abderrazzak | Benhassine | TUN | 47.04 |
1976* | Karl | Janik | FRA | 51.50 |
1978* | Jari | Pyykko | FIN | 50.30 |
1980* | Zhang | Yingbo | CHN | 52.48 |
1982* | Pasi | Heikkila | FIN | 52.76 |
1984* | Attila | Horvath | HUN | 57.32 |
1986* | Petri | Koskinen | FIN | 51.10 |
1988* | Malek | Al Shammary | KUW | 49.56 |
1990* | Evangelos | Alatsatianos | GRE | 51.92 |
1992* | Timo | Sinervo | FIN | 55.14 |
1994* | Yves | Niaré | FRA | 53.20 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Sun | Guichuan | CHN | 55.23 |
Hammer Throw | (*) = 6kg | |||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | not held | |||
1978* | not held | |||
1980* | not held | |||
1982* | Pasi | Heikkila | FIN | 62.96* |
1984* | Raphael | Piolanti | FRA | 65.54* |
1986* | Christophe | Epalle | FRA | 63.84* |
1988* | Laurent | Aletti | FRA | 73.72 |
1990* | David | Chaussinand | FRA | 70.72 |
1992* | Tapio | Kolunsarka | FIN | 74.42 |
1994* | Maciej | Palyszko | POL | 79.64 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Li | Zhongqun | CHN | 76.59 |
Javelin Throw | (0.700kg) | |||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | Arto | Harkonen | FIN | 74.24 |
1978* | Pierre | Beaudoin | FRA | 68.18 |
1980* | Tero | Saviniemi | FIN | 69.64 |
1982* | Jukka | Lakkala | FIN | 69.12 |
1984* | Jari | Nakki | FIN | 69.74 |
1986* | Petri | Castren | FIN | 74.88 |
1988* | Tommi | Viskari | FIN | 77.36 |
1990* | Jani | Jutila | FIN | 72.82 |
1992* | Matti | Narhi | FIN | 73.00 |
1994* | Harri | Haatainen | FIN | 73.48 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Gerhardus | Pienaar | RSA | 78.46 |
5000m walking | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | not held | |||
1978* | not held | |||
1980* | not held | |||
1982* | Massimiliano | Rossignoli | ITA | 22:15.48 |
1984* | Giovanni | De Benedictis | ITA | 22:06.55 |
1986* | German | Nieto | ESP | 21:08.41 |
1988* | Sergio | Roca | ESP | 21:15.00 |
1990* | Michele | Didoni | ITA | 21:35.38 |
1992* | Wojciech | Szela | POL | 21:47.40 |
1994* | Wang | Yinhang | CHN | 21:16.52 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Douglas | Connolly | AUS | 21:43.38 |
4x100m | ||||
1974* | Italy | ITA | 41.6m | |
1976* | France | FRA | 41.45 | |
1978* | France | FRA | 42.55 | |
1980* | France | FRA | 41.68 | |
1982* | France | FRA | 41.89 | |
1984* | France | FRA | 41.75 | |
1986* | France | FRA | 41.58 | |
1988* | Italy | ITA | 41.85 | |
1990* | England | ENG | 41.47 | |
1992* | France | FRA | 42.46 | |
1994* | France | FRA | 41.64 | |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Italy | ITA | 41.94 | |
4x400m | ||||
1974* | not held | |||
1976* | not held | |||
1978* | not held | |||
1980* | not held | |||
1982* | not held | |||
1984* | Yugoslavia | YUG | 3:15.83 | |
1986* | England | ENG | 3:17.00 | |
1988* | Italy | ITA | 3:18.62 | |
1990* | France | FRA | 3:20.76 | |
1992* | Italy | ITA | 3:20.21 | |
1994* | Italy | ITA | 3:16.38 | |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | South Africa | RSA | 3:14.19 | |
Womens Events | ||||
100m | ||||
1974* | Christiane | Banq | FRA | 12.2m |
1976* | Esmeralda | Freitas (+0.3) | BRA | 11.77 |
1978* | Véronique | Desbiendras | FRA | 12.07 |
1980* | Laurence | Bily (0.0) | FRA | 11.83 |
1982* | Fabienne | Ficher | FRA | 11.56 |
1984* | Annarita | Balzani (-1.1) | ITA | 12.08 |
1986* | Dagmar | Holbl (-2.5) | AUT | 12.40 |
1988* | Lucrecia | Jardim (-0.7) | POR | 11.73 |
1990* | Bai | Liqun (-0.5) | CHN | 11.95 |
1992* | Katja | Simola (+3.3) | FIN | 11.80w |
1994* | Fabe | Dia (-1.8) | FRA | 11.92 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Sandra | Dufour (-0.0) | FRA | 12.09 |
200m | ||||
1974* | Not held | |||
1976* | Marie-Reine | Gross (+2.7) | FRA | 24.05w |
1978* | Helga | Brustle | AUT | 25.18 |
1980* | Dominique | Procope (+0.1) | FRA | 23.88 |
1982* | n/a | |||
1984* | Véronique | Clachet (+0.6) | FRA | 24.28 |
1986* | Sonia | Middeton (-3.3) | GBR | 24.84 |
1988* | Lucrecia | Jardim (+2.2) | POR | 24.01w |
1990* | Diane | Smith (+0.8) | ENG | 23.67 |
1992* | Emma | Holmqvist (+2.6) | SWE | 24.20w |
1994* | Susan | Williams (-2.1) | ENG | 25.20 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Wang | Guanjun (+1.0) | CHN | 24.55 |
400m | ||||
1974* | Not held | |||
1976* | Elisabeth | Petutschnig | AUT | 55.87 |
1978* | Nathalie | Simon | FRA | 54.77 |
1980* | Nevia | Pistrino | ITA | 55.46 |
1982* | Christine | Jaunin | FRA | 55.40 |
1984* | Ulrike | Alge | AUT | 55.79 |
1986* | Ulrike | Alge | AUT | 54.69 |
1988* | Patricia | Djaté | FRA | 55.18 |
1990* | Androula | Sialou | CYP | 56.07 |
1992* | Marie | Westerlund | SWE | 54.46 |
1994* | Miriam | Masekova | SVK | 55.02 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Yang | Junli | CHN | 53.46 |
800m | ||||
1974* | Gali | Toyb | ISR | 2:14.1m |
1976* | n/a | |||
1978* | Gloria | Palle | ESP | 2:10.75 |
1980* | Vesna | Ursic | YUG | 2:10.99 |
1982* | Florence | Giolitti | FRA | 2:08.24 |
1984* | Rossana | Morabito | ITA | 2:08.02 |
1986* | Pia | Lautala | FIN | 2:09.06 |
1988* | Najat | Ouali | MAR | 2:10.69 |
1990* | Severine | Foulon | FRA | 2:08.30 |
1992* | Adoracion | Garcia | ESP | 2:07.44 |
1994* | Tytti | Reho | FIN | 2:06.10 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Shi | Shengda | CHN | 2:10.06 |
1500m | ||||
1974* | Not held | |||
1976* | Lucie | Drouault | FRA | 4:39.3a |
1978* | Tsui | Yunmei | CHN | 4:31.66 |
1980* | Gu | Qin | CHN | 4:41.0a |
1982* | Elise | Lyon | ENG | 4:31.63 |
1984* | Satu | Levela | FIN | 4:25.42 |
1986* | Pia | Lautala | FIN | 4:26.37 |
1988* | Zheng | Guixia | CHN | 4:26.10 |
1990* | Anja | Smolders | BEL | 4:22.08 |
1992* | Marta | Dominguez | ESP | 4:22.99 |
1994* | Xiao | Guohong | CHN | 4:25.42 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Tineke | Boonen | BEL | 4:30.92 |
100hs (0.81) | (*)=0.76 | |||
1974* | Patrizia | Lombardo | ITA | 14.0m* |
1976* | Pascale | Grolhier (+1.1) | FRA | 14.33 |
1978* | Lena | Spoof | FIN | 14.08 |
1980* | Valerie | Frehaut (0.0) | FRA | 14.48 |
1982* | Elisa | Mosconi | ITA | 14.32* |
1984* | Carla | Tuzzi (+1.0) | ITA | 13.88 |
1986* | Mari-José | Mardomingo (-3.0) | ESP | 14.27 |
1988* | Regina | Gabarro (+1.3) | ESP | 14.00 |
1990* | Nathalie | Ferreira (-1.4) | FRA | 14.26 |
1992* | Theresa | Crosbie (+1.5) | SCO | 13.55* |
1994* | Eveliina | Peltola (+0.5) | FIN | 14.09 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Wang | Ni (-1.0) | CHN | 13.68 |
400hs | ||||
1974* | Not held | |||
1976* | Not held | |||
1978* | Not held | |||
1980* | Not held | |||
1982* | Simonetta | Bellandi (320hs) | ITA | 48.07 |
1984* | Simonetta | Bellandi | ITA | 60.14 |
1986* | Miriam | Alonso | ESP | 61.0m |
1988* | Stella | Theocharous | CYP | 59.95 |
1990* | Francesca | Delon | ITA | 60.19 |
1992* | Jenny | Jargren | SWE | 60.36 |
1994* | Annika | Kumlin | FIN | 60.47 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Wang | Ni | CHN | 58.68 |
High Jump | ||||
1974* | Susanne | Sundqvist | FIN | 1.76 |
1976* | M.Foscara | Pettoello | ITA | 1.77 |
1978* | Alessandra | Fossati | ITA | 1.77 |
1980* | Alessandra | Fossati | ITA | 1.82 |
1982* | Sabine | Skvara | AUT | 1.82 |
1984* | Isabelle | Chevalier | FRA | 1.82 |
1986* | Brigitte | Pock | AUT | 1.83 |
1988* | Petra | Bader | SWE | 1.79 |
1990* | Katja | Kilpi | FIN | 1.83 |
1992* | Tanja | Leinonen | FIN | 1.78 |
1994* | Yulia | Lyakhova | RUS | 1.82 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Gaelle | Niaré | FRA | 1.84 |
Long Jump | ||||
1974* | Marie-Andrée | Quinchon | FRA | 5.64 |
1976* | n/a | |||
1978* | Cristina | Bobbi | ITA | 6.12 |
1980* | Solli | Huotari | FIN | 5.86 |
1982* | Joanne | Mulliner | ENG | 5.89 |
1984* | Maria | Drakou (+0.7) | CYP | 5.95 |
1986* | Caroline | Claire (+2.6) | FRA | 5.99w |
1988* | Paula | Silmala (+0.8) | FIN | 6.01 |
1990* | Karin | Hogberg (+2.4) | SWE | 6.14w |
1992* | Heli | Koivula | FIN | 6.19 |
1994* | Peng | Fengmei (-0.5) | CHN | 6.39 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Celia | Harmenil (-0.7) | FRA | 5.97 |
Shot Putt (3kg) | (*)=4kg | |||
1974* | Veronika | Carmo Brunner | BRA | 15.67 |
1976* | Erja | Tulikanto | FIN | 14.67 |
1978* | Hsumin | CHN | 15.19 | |
1980* | Peng | Qinyun | CHN | 17.18 |
1982* | Zhou | Tianhua | CHN | 17.70 |
1984* | Maria | Tranchina | ITA | 15.56 |
1986* | Paivi | Salonen | FIN | 15.53 |
1988* | Minna | Nousiainen | FIN | 15.51 |
1990* | Marika | Tuliniemi | FIN | 18.10 |
1992* | Martina | De la Puente | ESP | 16.23 |
1994* | Qian | Chunhua | CHN | 18.03 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Hong | Mei | CHN | 16.15* |
Discus Throw | ||||
1974* | Maristella | Bano | ITA | 41.10 |
1976* | Marja-Leena | Larpi | FIN | 46.06 |
1978* | Liu | CHN | 45.90 | |
1980* | Yu | Hourun | CHN | 45.50 |
1982* | Zheng | CHN | 43.38 | |
1984* | Paivi | Hameenkorpi | FIN | 45.78 |
1986* | Amanda | Barnes | GBR | 42.68 |
1988* | Paivi | Hautaniemi | FIN | 48.62 |
1990* | Gao | Yuhua | CHN | 49.32 |
1992* | Zafiria | Kretsi | GRE | 44.90 |
1994* | Liu | Weiying | CHN | 52.42 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Hong | Mei | CHN | 52.51 |
Javelin Throw | ||||
1974* | Not held | |||
1976* | Olga Maria | Verissimo | BRA | 45.70 |
1978* | Sylvie | Brossier | FRA | 46.50 |
1980* | Laurence | Czechowski | FRA | 42.54 |
1982* | Xin | Xiaoli | CHN | 48.88 |
1984* | Fani | Berberidou | GRE | 47.36 |
1986* | Ines | Staudigl | AUT | 51.48 |
1988* | Veronica | Becuzzi | ITA | 48.46 |
1990* | Agnes | Preisinger | HUN | 55.10 |
1992* | Antigoni | Vourdouli | GRE | 57.52 |
1994* | Chu | Chunxia | CHN | 55.16 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Yin | Chunmei | CHN | 54.62 |
3km walking | ||||
1974* | Not held | |||
1976* | Not held | |||
1978* | Not held | |||
1980* | Not held | |||
1982* | Helen | Ringshaw | ENG | 15:19.95 |
1984* | Begona | Miranda | ESP | 14:18.12 |
1986* | Mari Cruz | Diaz | ESP | 14:17.10 |
1988* | Zuo | Xiaohui | CHN | 14:02.41 |
1990* | Sun | Yan | CHN | 12:54.33 |
1992* | n/a | |||
1994* | Jiang | Guoqin | CHN | 13:48.02 |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | Liu | Chang | CHN | 13:19.68 |
4x100m | ||||
1974* | Italy | ITA | 47.3m | |
1976* | France | FRA | 46.59 | |
1978* | France | FRA | 46.13 | |
1980* | France | FRA | 45.94 | |
1982* | France | FRA | 47.04 | |
1984* | France | FRA | 46.41 | |
1986* | Austria | AUT | 47.32 | |
1988* | Austria | AUT | 47.18 | |
1990* | France | FRA | 47.32 | |
1992* | n/a | |||
1994* | England | ENG | 45.99 | |
1996* | not held | |||
1998* | France | FRA | 46.02 |