• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier

News13 Apr 2021


Host Poland names 44-strong team for World Athletics Relays

FacebookTwitterEmail

Jakub Krzewina anchors Poland to gold in the men's 4x400m at the World Indoors in Birmingham

The Polish Athletic Association (PZLA) has announced a team of 44 athletes to compete on home soil at the World Athletics Relays Silesia 21 on 1-2 May.

The host nation will have teams in every event at the Silesian Stadium in Chorzow, including the 4x100m, 4x200m, 4x400m, 2x2x400m and shuttle hurdles relay.

The squad includes Jakub Krzewina, who anchored Poland's 4x400m team to a world indoor record when winning gold at the 2018 World Athletics Indoor Championships in Birmingham.

Patryk Dobek, who claimed 800m gold at the European Athletics Indoor Championships in Torun last month, has been selected for the 4x400m and 2x2x400m, with European 800m silver medallist Joanna Jozwik joining him in the 2x2x400m squad.

Ewa Swoboda, who won the 2019 European indoor 60m title, has been named for the 4x100m and 4x200m.

Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik and Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz-Zawadzka formed part of Poland's winning women's 4x400m team at the last edition of the World Athletics Relays in Yokohama in 2019 and will also return to action in Silesia.

Polish team for Silesia

WOMEN
4x100m: Klaudia Adamek, Paulina Guzowska, Jagoda Mierzynska, Marika Popowicz-Drapala, Pia Skrzyszowska, Katarzyna Sokolska, Magdalena Stefanowicz, Ewa Swoboda
4x200m: Klaudia Adamek, Kamila Ciba, Marelna Gola, Paulina Guzowska, Marika Popowicz-Drapala, Pia Skrzyszowska, Ewa Swoboda
4x400m: Iga Baumgart-Witan, Aleksandra Gaworska, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Natalia Kaczmarek, Kornelia Lesiewicz, Joanna Linkiewicz, Natalia Widawska, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz-Zawadzka

MEN
4x100m: Adrian Brzezinski, Dominik Kopec, Karol Kwiatkowski, Rafal Pająk, Mateusz Siuda, Przemyslaw Slowikowski, Lukasz Zok
4x200m: Adrian Brzezinski, Damian Czykier, Dominik Kopec, Karol Kwiatkowski, Rafal Pająk, Mateusz Siuda, Przemyslaw Slowikowski, Lukasz Zok
4x400m: Patryk Dobek, Kajetan Duszynski, Dariusz Kowaluk, Lukasz Krawczuk, Jakub Krzewina, Mateusz Rzezniczak, Daniel Soltysiak, Wiktor Suwara, Karol Zalewski 

MIXED
4x400m: Kinga Gacka, Natalia Kaczmarek, Dariusz Kowaluk, Lukasz Krawczuk, Jakub Krzewina, Karolina Lozowska, Natalia Widawska, Karol Zalewski 
2x2x400m: Patryk Dobek, Patryk Grzegorzewicz, Karolina Lozowska, Joanna Jozwik
Shuttle hurdles relay: Damian Czykier, Zuzanna Hulisz, Monika Kiepura, Krzysztof Kiljan, Artur Noga, Klaudia Wojtunik