Seiko Countdown317d 20h 3m 8s
World Athletics Half Marathon Championships Yangzhou22

News03 Oct 2006


Fukushi tunes-up well for Debrecen at JPN Corp Champs

FacebookTwitterEmail

Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) (© Getty Images)

Kayoko Fukushi made her final tuneup prior to her participation in the inaugural IAAF World Road Running Championships in Debrecen, Hungary, by taking a fast 10,000m track win at the all-Japan Corporate team Track & Field Championships that were held in Oita, 30 September and 1 October. 

Fukushi, who is part of the Japanese team next weekend (8 October) in Debrecen, Hungary, won the 10,000m in 30:57.90.  Running alone from the start, Fukushi had a margin of more than 20 seconds over Kenyan Ongori Philes.

Although she failed in her attempt to set the national record, Fukushi now holds the second to the sixth fastest ever 10,000m times by a Japanese runner. 

Ndambiri - fastest 10,000m on Japanese soil

On the first day of the champs, Josphat Ndambiri, a Kenyan who runs for Komori Corporation, won the men’s 10,000m in 27:04.79.  Ndambiri won the race by more than 10 seconds from John Kariuki, a Kenyan who runs for Toyota Boshoku.  Ndambiri’s time is the fastest 10,000m on the Japanese soil, replacing 27:08.00 by Kenyan Samuel Wanjiru, which was recorded in Shizuoka in May of 2005. 

On the second day, Ndambiri ran the 5000m, but finished second to Martin Mathathi, a Kenyan who runs for Suzuki Motors.  Mathathi, who finished fifth at 10,000m in the World Championships in Helsinki and third in the long course at the 2006 World Cross Country Championships, won both the 1500m and 5000m in Oita. 

Lucy Wangui, the Kenyan who runs for Suzuki Motors, won the women’s 1500m and finished second in 5000m, the race won by a Kenyan Windfridah Kebaso.  Finishing second to Wangui at 1500m was Japan’s Miho Sugimori, who also won the 800m, an event at which she holds the national record. 

The other national record holders, who won their events were Shingo Suetsugu, who won the 200m in 20.36, Naoyuki Daigo, the High Jump in 2.21m, Sakie Nobuoka, the 200m in 23.26, Kumiko Ikeda the Long Jump (and 100mH) and Yuka Murofushi, who won the Discus Throw with 52.60m. 

Ken Nakamura for the IAAF


Results: 

MEN

100m  (0.0m/s)
1)  Shigeyuki Kojima  10.47
2)  Nobuharu Asahara  10.48

200m  (0.2m/s)
1)  Shingo Suetsugu  20.36 
2)  Yusuke Omae  20.74

400m
1)  Yoshihiro Horigome  45.88
2)  Mitsuhiro Sato  46.58

800m
1)  Naoto Suzuki   1:50.06
2)  Hiroshi Sasano  1:50.36 

1500m
1)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)  3:38.57
2)  Fumikazu Kobayashi  3:38.95 

5000m
1)  Martin Mathathi  (KEN)  13:13.82
2)  Josphat Ndambiri (KEN)  13:15.29
3)  Charles Kamathi (KEN)  13:22.48
4)  Mwangi Murigi (KEN)  13:23.15

10,000m
1)  Josphat Ndambiri (KEN)  27:04.79   All comers record
2)  John Kariuki (KEN)  27:14.84
3)  James Mwangi (KEN)  27:57.35
4)  Cyrus Njui (KEN)  28:13.33 

110mH  0.0m/s
1)  Masato Naito  13.73
2)  Yuji Ohashi  13.80

400mH
1)  Naohiro Kawakita  49.17
2)  Mahau Sugimachi  49.64

3000mSC
1)  Hidenobu Koshikawa  8:40.16
2)  Satoshi Kato 8:41.34

10000mW
1)  Yuki Yamazaki 40:55.25
2)  Ken Akashi  41:10.99

HJ
1)  Naoyuki Daigo 2.21m
2)  Yoshihiko Edo  2.15m 

PV
Masafumi Moribe  5.10m

LJ
1)  Daisuke Arakawa  7.74m (0.4m/s)
2)  Manabu Suda  7.55m (1.2m/s)

TJ
1)  Kazuyoshi Ishikawa  16.13m  (0.2m/s)
2)  Hiroyuki Inaba  16.10m (0.4m/s)

SP
1)  Yohei Murakawa  17.51m
2)  Satoshi Hatase  17.44m

DT
1)  Shigeo Hatakeyama  55.10m
2)  Jun Fujiwara  51.41m

HT
1)  Hiroaki Doi  66.72m
2)  Hiroshi Noguchi  62.31m

JT
1)  Yukifumi Murakami  74.55m
2)  Toyofumi Muronaga  71.83m


WOMEN

100m  0.0m/s
1)  Tomoko Ishida  11.70
2)  Motoka Kojima  11.72
3)  Sakie Nobuoka  11.83

200m  1.0m/s
1)  Sakie Nobuoka  23.62
2)  Ayumi Shimazaki  24.25
3)  Mayu Kida  24.29 

400m
1)  Satomi Kubokura  53.66
2)  Mayu Kida  54.42

800m
1)  Miho Sugimori  2:03.52
2)  Nanae Kuwashiro  2:05.10

1500m
1)  Lucy Wangui (KEN)  4:12.44
2)  Miho Sugimori  4:12.54

5000m
1)  Winfreidah Kebaso  (KEN)  15:18.6
2)  Lucy Wangui (KEN)  15:18.8
3)  Ongori Philes  (KEN)  15:19.9

10,000m
1)  Kayoko Fukushi  30:57.90
2)  Ongori Philes  (KEN)  31:18.85
3)  Wnfridah Kebaso (KEN) 31:19.92
4)  Evelyne Kimwei (KEN)  31:22.68
5)  Kayo Sugihara  31:47.60
6)  Yoshimi Ozaki  31:48.92
7)  Harumi Hiroyama  31:49.15
8)  Noriko Matsuoka  31:49.89

100mH   0.0m/s
1) Kumiko Ikeda  13.25
2)  Mami Ishino  13.27  

400mH
1)  Satomi Kubokura 56.24
2)  Makiko Yoshida  57.66

3000mSC
1)  Haruna Mori  10:07.65
2)  Ayumi Minami  10:18.22

5000mW
1)  Ryoko Sakakura  21:36.41 
2)  Fumika Kiryu  23:08.23

HJ
1)  Miyuki Aoyama  1.87m
2)  Kiyoka Fujisawa  1.81m

PV
1)  Tomoko Maeda  3.80m
2)  Erika Kanafuda  3.50m

LJ
1)  Kumiko Ikeda  6.44m  (-0.6m/s)
2)  Maho Hanaoka  6.39m  (0.5m/s)

TJ
1) Megumi Noda  12.54m  (0.2m/s)
2) Yayoi Fujita  12.26m (0.0m/s)

SP
1)  Yukiko Shirai  14.88m
2)  Miho Goto  13.63

DT
1)  Yuka Murofushi  52.60m
2)  Sachiyo Yokoyama  48.07

HT
1)  Masumi Aya  65.48m
2)  Yuka Murofushi  60.28m

JT
1)  Yuko Kojima  50.58m
2)  Harumi Yamamoto  49.11m

Pages related to this article
Disciplines