• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier

Medal Table

9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
RANKNATCOUNTRYGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
1USAUnited States87116
2RUSRussia77519
3FRAFrance3328
4ETHEthiopia3227
5BLRBelarus3137
6SWESweden2125
7KENKenya2114

Results

disciplinewinnernatmark
100 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 100 MetresKim CollinsMSKNSKN10.07Results
Women's 100 MetresTorri EdwardsFUSAUSA10.93Results
200 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 200 MetresJohn CapelMUSAUSA20.30Results
Women's 200 MetresAnastasiya KapachinskayaFRUSRUS22.38Results
400 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 400 MetresTyree WashingtonMUSAUSA44.77Results
Women's 400 MetresAna GuevaraFMEXMEX48.89Results
800 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 800 MetresDjabir Saïd-GuerniMALGALG1:44.81Results
Women's 800 MetresMaria de Lurdes MutolaFMOZMOZ1:59.89Results
1500 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 1500 MetresHicham El GuerroujMMARMAR3:31.77Results
Women's 1500 MetresTatyana TomashovaFRUSRUS3:58.52Results
5000 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 5000 MetresEliud KipchogeMKENKEN12:52.79Results
Women's 5000 MetresTirunesh DibabaFETHETH14:51.72Results
10,000 Metres
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 10,000 MetresKenenisa BekeleMETHETH26:49.57Results
Women's 10,000 MetresBerhane AdereFETHETH30:04.18Results
Marathon
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's MarathonGezahegne AberaMETHETHDNFResults
Women's MarathonCatherine NderebaFKENKEN2:23:55Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 3000 Metres SteeplechaseSaif Saaeed ShaheenMQATQAT8:04.39Results
100 Metres Hurdles
namesexnatcountrymark
Women's 100 Metres HurdlesPerdita FelicienFCANCAN12.53Results
110 Metres Hurdles
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 110 Metres HurdlesAllen JohnsonMUSAUSA13.12Results
400 Metres Hurdles
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 400 Metres HurdlesFelix SánchezMDOMDOM47.25Results
Women's 400 Metres HurdlesJana PittmanFAUSAUS53.22Results
High Jump
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's High JumpJacques FreitagMRSARSA2.35Results
Women's High JumpHestrie CloeteFRSARSA2.06Results
Pole Vault
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Pole VaultGiuseppe GibiliscoMITAITA5.90Results
Women's Pole VaultSvetlana FeofanovaFRUSRUS4.75Results
Long Jump
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Long JumpDwight PhillipsMUSAUSA8.32Results
Women's Long JumpEunice BarberFFRAFRA6.99Results
Triple Jump
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Triple JumpChristian OlssonMSWESWE17.72Results
Women's Triple JumpTatyana LebedevaFRUSRUS15.18Results
Shot Put
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Shot PutAndrei MikhnevichMBLRBLR21.69Results
Women's Shot PutSvetlana KrivelyovaFRUSRUS20.63Results
Discus Throw
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Discus ThrowVirgilijus AleknaMLTULTU69.69Results
Women's Discus ThrowIryna YatchenkoFBLRBLR67.32Results
Hammer Throw
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Hammer ThrowIvan TikhonMBLRBLR83.05Results
Women's Hammer ThrowYipsi MorenoFCUBCUB73.33Results
Javelin Throw
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's Javelin ThrowSergey MakarovMRUSRUS85.44Results
Women's Javelin ThrowMiréla ManjaniFGREGRE66.52Results
20 Kilometres Race Walk
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 20 Kilometres Race WalkJefferson PérezMECUECU1:17:21Results
Women's 20 Kilometres Race WalkYelena NikolayevaFRUSRUS1:26:52Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 50 Kilometres Race WalkRobert KorzeniowskiMPOLPOL3:36:03Results
4x100 Metres Relay
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 4x100 Metres Relay United StatesMUSAUSA38.06Results
Women's 4x100 Metres Relay FranceFFRAFRA41.78Results
4x400 Metres Relay
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 4x400 Metres Relay FranceMFRAFRA2:58.96Results
Women's 4x400 Metres Relay United StatesFUSAUSA3:22.63Results
200m Amputee
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 200m AmputeeMarlon ShirleyMUSAUSA22.93Results
200m Blind
namesexnatcountrymark
Women's 200m BlindAdria SantosFBRABRA25.22Results
400m Blind
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 400m BlindCarlos LopesMPORPOR52.41Results
400m Cereb. Palsy
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 400m Cereb. PalsyMohamed AllekMALGALG55.33Results
800m Wheelchair
namesexnatcountrymark
Women's 800m WheelchairLouise SauvageFAUSAUS1:57.15Results
1500m Wheelchair
namesexnatcountrymark
Men's 1500m WheelchairJoël JeannotMFRAFRA3:13.03Results