Spain's European bronze medallist Diego Garcia and Colombia's world fifth-placer Sandra Lorena Arenas were successful at the Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruna ­– the Spanish leg of this year’s World Athletics Challenge - Race Walking – on Saturday (5) over a flat and fast 1km circuit at sea level.
After last year’s cancellation because of the Covid-19 pandemic, Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruna ¬– the Spanish leg of this year’s World Athletics Challenge - Race Walking – returns on Saturday (5) to confirm that the event is arguably one of the key 20km competitions of the season.
Sweden’s Perseus Karlstrom and China’s Qieyang Shenjie have been confirmed as the overall winners in the 2019 IAAF Race Walking Challenge.
Sweden’s Perseus Karlstrom confirmed his favourite status to dominate the men’s race with three straight victories at the Around Taihu International Race Walking competition while Brazil’s Erica de Sena rallied to take the women’s individual title at the last leg of this year’s IAAF Race Walking Challenge that concluded in the Chinese city of Suzhou on Tuesday (22).

World Athletics Challenge - Race Walking

Calendar 2021
DateMeetingVenueCountry
21 NOV 2021
EDP Half Marathon of Lisbon
Lisboa
POR
21 NOV 2021
NACAC Half Marathon Championships
San José
CRC
21 NOV 2021
New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon
New Taipei City
TPE
21 NOV 2021
XXXIX Cross of Italica
Sevilla
ESP
21 NOV 2021
Kobe Marathon
Kobe
JPN
21 NOV 2021
Tengchong Marathon
Tengchong
CHN
21 NOV 2021
Cape Town 12K CITYRUN
Cape Town
RSA
23–27 NOV 2021
31st South East Asian Games (Athletics)
My Dinh National Stadium, Hanoi
VIE
24–27 NOV 2021
3rd Asian Youth Games (Athletics)
Shantou
CHN
28 NOV 2021
Cross Internacional de La Constitucion Alcbendas
Alcobendas
ESP
28 NOV 2021
Asics Firenze Marathon
Firenze
ITA
28 NOV 2021
Shanghai International Marathon
Shanghai
CHN
28 NOV 2021
Telcel Mexico City Marathon
Ciudad de México
MEX
28 NOV 2021
Baise Marathon
Baise
CHN
28 NOV 2021
International Warandecross Tilburg
Tilburg
NED
28 NOV 2021
Cross de l'Acier
Leffrinckoucke
FRA
30 NOV–04 DEC 2021
Pan American Junior (U23) Games - athletics
Cali
COL
03 DEC 2021
Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon
Singapore
SGP
04 DEC 2021
NACAC Cross Country Championships
La Ceiba
HON
04–05 DEC 2021
Course de L'Escalade
Genève
SUI
05 DEC 2021
Amazing Thailand Half Marathon Bangkok presented by Toyota
Bangkok
THA
05 DEC 2021
Marathon du Gabon Arise
Libreville
GAB
05 DEC 2021
The 75th Fukuoka International Open Marathon Championships
Fukuoka
JPN
05 DEC 2021
China Asean International Marathon
Fangchenggang
CHN
05 DEC 2021
The 15th Nanning International Marathon
Nanning
CHN
05 DEC 2021
Shenzhen Baoan International Marathon
Shenzhen
CHN
05 DEC 2021
Maraton Valencia Trinidad Alfonso EDP
Valencia
ESP
05 DEC 2021
Marathon COMAR de Tunis-Carthage
Tunis
TUN
05 DEC 2021
Amazing Thailand 10k Bangkok presented by Toyota
Bangkok
THA
05 DEC 2021
Amazing Thailand Marathon Bangkok presented by Toyota
Bangkok
THA
06–12 DEC 2021
Central American Games
Santa Tecla
ESA
06 DEC 2021
SCO Kunming International Marathon
Kunming
CHN
12 DEC 2021
27th SPAR European Cross Country Championships
Dublin
IRL
12 DEC 2021
Guangzhou Marathon
Guangzhou
CHN
12 DEC 2021
Zurich Maratón Málaga
Málaga
ESP
12 DEC 2021
Bahrain Night Half Marathon
Manama
BRN
12 DEC 2021
Shenzhen Marathon
Shenzhen
CHN
19 DEC 2021
Taipei Marathon
Taipei City
TPE
19 DEC 2021
Bangsaen21 Half Marathon
Chon Buri
THA
19 DEC 2021
Cross Internacional de Venta de Baños
Venta de Baños
ESP
19 DEC 2021
Huangshi Cihu Half Marathon
Huangshi
CHN
19 DEC 2021
Tata Steel Kolkata 25K
Kolkata
IND
19 DEC 2021
Hainan Danzhou Marathon
Danzhou
CHN
19 DEC 2021
Fuzhou Marathon
Fuzhou
CHN
19 DEC 2021
52nd Hofu Yomiuri Marathon
Hofu
JPN
26 DEC 2021
Corrida Internationale de Houilles
Houilles
FRA
26 DEC 2021
Guangzhou Hangpu Marathon
Guangzhou
CHN
31 DEC 2021
96° Corrida Internacional de São Silvestre
São Paulo
BRA
31 DEC 2021
Nationale Nederlanden San Silvestre Vallecana
Madrid
ESP
31 DEC 2021
BOclassic Alto Adige - Corsa di San Silvestro
Bolzano
ITA

Leading Standings 2019

men
AthleteCountryPoints
1
Perseus KarlströmSWE32.00
2
Toshikazu YamanishiJPN30.00
3
Diego GarcíaESP24.00
4
Yusuke SuzukiJPN23.00
5
Caio BonfimBRA21.00
women
AthleteCountryPoints
1
Shenjie QieyangCHN34.00
2
Hong LiuCHN32.00
3
Erica Rocha De SenaBRA26.00
4
Maocuo LiCHN26.00
5
Sandra Lorena ArenasCOL20.00