• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier

News09 Jul 2021


Australia selects 64-strong squad for Tokyo

FacebookTwitterEmail

Dane Bird-Smith celebrates his 20km race walk bronze in Rio (© Getty Images)

Australia has named a team of 64 athletes for the Tokyo Games, which will be the nation’s biggest ever athletics squad for an overseas Olympics.

Further to those athletes already announced, the second wave of selections includes Jeff Riseley making his fourth Olympics and Kathryn Mitchell, Dave McNeill and Henry Frayne returning for their third Games.

Riseley joins previously selected Tokyo 2020 teammates Dani Stevens and Lisa Weightman in equalling the most Olympics by Australian athletics representatives.

Dane Bird-Smith is joined by Kyle Swan and Declan Tingay in the 20km race walk, five years after he claimed bronze in Rio.

Nicola McDermott, who improved her Oceania record to 2.01m in Stockholm, is joined in the high jump by Eleanor Patterson, while Linden Hall, Jessica Hull, Ollie Hoare and Stewart McSweyn are among the 1500m team members.

Patrick Tiernan is set to double in the 5000m and 10,000m.

Australian team for Tokyo

WOMEN
100m: Hana Basic
200m: Riley Day
400m: Bendere Oboya
800m: Catriona Bisset, Morgan Mitchell
1500m: Georgia Griffith, Linden Hall, Jessica Hull
5000m: Isobel Batt-Doyle, Jenny Blundell, Rose Davies
Marathon: Sinead Diver, Ellie Pashley, Lisa Weightman
3000m steeplechase: Amy Cashin, Genevieve Gregson, Georgia Winkcup
100m hurdles: Liz Clay
400m hurdles: Sarah Carli
High jump: Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson
Pole vault: Nina Kennedy, Elizaveta Parnova
Long jump: Brooke Stratton
Discus: Dani Stevens
Javelin: Kelsey-Lee Barber, Mackenzie Little, Kathryn Mitchell
20km race walk: Katie Hayward, Bec Henderson, Jemima Montag
4x400m: Ellie Beer, Angeline Blackburn, Kendra Hubbard, Bendere Oboya, Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw 

MEN
100m: Rohan Browning
400m: Alex Beck, Steven Solomon
800m: Peter Bol, Charlie Hunter, Jeff Riseley
1500m: Jye Edwards, Ollie Hoare, Stewart McSweyn
5000m: Morgan McDonald, Dave McNeill, Patrick Tiernan
10,000m: Patrick Tiernan
Marathon: Liam Adams, Jack Rayner, Brett Robinson
3000m steeplechase: Ben Buckingham, Matthew Clarke, Edward Trippas
110m hurdles: Nick Hough
High jump: Brandon Starc
Pole vault: Kurtis Marschall
Long jump: Henry Frayne
Discus: Matthew Denny
20km race walk: Dane Bird-Smith, Kyle Swan, Declan Tingay
50km race walk: Rhydian Cowley
Decathlon: Cedric Dubler, Ashley Moloney

Pages related to this article
Competitions