The XXIX Olympic Games
National Stadium, Beijing (CHN)
15–24 AUG 2008
OW
Men's High Jump
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Andrey SILNOV | 09 SEP 1984 | RUS | 2.36 |
2. | Germaine MASON | 20 JAN 1983 | GBR | 2.34 |
3. | Yaroslav RYBAKOV | 22 NOV 1980 | RUS | 2.34 |
4. | Stefan HOLM | 25 MAY 1976 | SWE | 2.32 |
5. | Raul SPANK | 13 JUL 1988 | GER | 2.32 |
6. | Jaroslav BÁBA | 02 SEP 1984 | CZE | 2.29 |
7. | Tomáš JANKŮ | 27 DEC 1974 | CZE | 2.29 |
8. | Tom PARSONS | 05 MAY 1984 | GBR | 2.25 |
9. | Martyn BERNARD | 15 DEC 1984 | GBR | 2.25 |
10. | Jessé Farias DE LIMA | 16 FEB 1981 | BRA | 2.20 |
10. | Filippo CAMPIOLI | 21 FEB 1982 | ITA | 2.20 |
12. | Rožle PREZELJ | 26 SEP 1979 | SLO | 2.20 |
Qualification - Group 1
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jaroslav BÁBA | 02 SEP 1984 | CZE | 2.29 |
1. | Germaine MASON | 20 JAN 1983 | GBR | 2.29 |
3. | Raul SPANK | 13 JUL 1988 | GER | 2.29 |
4. | Stefan HOLM | 25 MAY 1976 | SWE | 2.29 |
5. | Yaroslav RYBAKOV | 22 NOV 1980 | RUS | 2.25 |
5. | Rožle PREZELJ | 26 SEP 1979 | SLO | 2.25 |
7. | Andra MANSON | 30 APR 1984 | USA | 2.25 |
8. | Andrea BETTINELLI | 06 OCT 1978 | ITA | 2.25 |
8. | Vyacheslav VORONIN | 05 APR 1974 | RUS | 2.25 |
8. | Mickaël HANANY | 25 MAR 1983 | FRA | 2.25 |
11. | Dragutin TOPIĆ | 12 MAR 1971 | SRB | 2.25 |
12. | Niki PALLI | 28 MAY 1987 | ISR | 2.20 |
12. | Donald THOMAS | 01 JUL 1984 | BAH | 2.20 |
14. | Majd Eddin GHAZAL | 21 APR 1987 | SYR | 2.20 |
14. | Michał BIENIEK | 17 MAY 1984 | POL | 2.20 |
16. | Dusty JONAS | 19 APR 1986 | USA | 2.20 |
17. | Peter HORÁK | 07 DEC 1983 | SVK | 2.15 |
17. | Gerardo MARTÍNEZ | 09 MAR 1979 | MEX | 2.15 |
19. | Konstantinos BANIOTIS | 06 NOV 1986 | GRE | 2.10 |
20. | Oleksandr NARTOV | 21 MAY 1988 | UKR | 2.10 |
Qualification - Group 2
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tomáš JANKŮ | 27 DEC 1974 | CZE | 2.29 |
1. | Jessé Farias DE LIMA | 16 FEB 1981 | BRA | 2.29 |
3. | Martyn BERNARD | 15 DEC 1984 | GBR | 2.29 |
3. | Andrey SILNOV | 09 SEP 1984 | RUS | 2.29 |
5. | Filippo CAMPIOLI | 21 FEB 1982 | ITA | 2.25 |
6. | Tom PARSONS | 05 MAY 1984 | GBR | 2.25 |
7. | Kyriakos IOANNOU | 26 JUL 1984 | CYP | 2.25 |
8. | Michael MASON | 30 SEP 1986 | CAN | 2.25 |
8. | Jesse WILLIAMS | 27 DEC 1983 | USA | 2.25 |
10. | Dmytro DEMYANYUK | 30 JUN 1983 | UKR | 2.20 |
11. | Linus THÖRNBLAD | 06 MAR 1985 | SWE | 2.20 |
12. | James GRAYMAN | 11 OCT 1985 | ANT | 2.20 |
13. | Alessandro TALOTTI | 07 OCT 1980 | ITA | 2.20 |
13. | Javier BERMEJO | 23 DEC 1978 | ESP | 2.20 |
13. | Kabelo KGOSIEMANG | 07 JAN 1986 | BOT | 2.20 |
16. | Hup Wei LEE | 05 MAY 1987 | MAS | 2.20 |
17. | Yuriy KRYMARENKO | 11 AUG 1983 | UKR | 2.15 |
18. | Naoyuki DAIGO | 18 JAN 1981 | JPN | 2.15 |
19. | Sergey ZASIMOVICH | 11 MAR 1986 | KAZ | 2.10 |
Haiqiang HUANG | 08 FEB 1988 | CHN | NM |
Combined - Group 1
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mikk PAHAPILL | 18 JUL 1983 | EST | 2.11 | 906 |
2. | Aleksey DROZDOV | 03 DEC 1983 | RUS | 2.02 | 822 |
3. | Maurice SMITH | 28 SEP 1980 | JAM | 1.99 | 794 |
3. | Eugène MARTINEAU | 14 MAY 1980 | NED | 1.99 | 794 |
5. | Michael SCHRADER | 01 JUL 1987 | GER | 1.99 | 794 |
6. | Slaven DIZDAREVIČ | 03 AUG 1981 | SVK | 1.96 | 767 |
7. | Romain BARRAS | 01 AUG 1980 | FRA | 1.96 | 767 |
8. | Mikko HALVARI | 04 MAR 1983 | FIN | 1.93 | 740 |
8. | Aleksandr PARKHOMENKO | 21 MAR 1981 | BLR | 1.93 | 740 |
10. | Haifeng QI | 07 AUG 1983 | CHN | 1.93 | 740 |
11. | Jangy ADDY | 02 MAR 1985 | LBR | 1.93 | 740 |
12. | Frédéric XHONNEUX | 11 MAY 1983 | BEL | 1.90 | 714 |
13. | Hadi SEPEHRZAD | 18 JAN 1983 | IRI | 1.90 | 714 |
14. | Hans VAN ALPHEN | 12 JAN 1982 | BEL | 1.84 | 661 |
15. | Jānis KARLIVĀNS | 02 JUN 1982 | LAT | 1.84 | 661 |
16. | Viktor KOVALENKO | 26 OCT 1975 | MDA | 1.81 | 636 |
17. | David GÓMEZ | 13 FEB 1981 | ESP | 1.81 | 636 |
Attila ZSIVOCZKY-PANDEL | 29 APR 1977 | HUN | DNS | ||
Tom PAPPAS | 06 SEP 1976 | USA | DNS | ||
Vitaliy SMIRNOV | 25 OCT 1978 | UZB | DNS |
Combined - Group 2
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Roman ŠEBRLE | 26 NOV 1974 | CZE | 2.11 | 906 |
2. | Andrei KRAUCHANKA | 04 JAN 1986 | BLR | 2.11 | 906 |
3. | Aleksey SYSOYEV | 08 MAR 1985 | RUS | 2.11 | 906 |
4. | Leonel SUÁREZ | 01 SEP 1987 | CUB | 2.05 | 850 |
4. | Damjan SITAR | 17 AUG 1981 | SLO | 2.05 | 850 |
6. | Trey HARDEE | 07 FEB 1984 | USA | 2.05 | 850 |
7. | André NIKLAUS | 30 AUG 1981 | GER | 2.05 | 850 |
8. | Bryan CLAY | 03 JAN 1980 | USA | 1.99 | 794 |
9. | Nikolay SHUBENOK | 04 MAY 1985 | BLR | 1.99 | 794 |
10. | Carlos Eduardo BEZERRA CHININ | 03 MAY 1985 | BRA | 1.99 | 794 |
10. | Pavel ANDREYEV | 24 NOV 1978 | UZB | 1.99 | 794 |
12. | Yordani GARCÍA | 21 NOV 1988 | CUB | 1.96 | 767 |
13. | Andres RAJA | 02 JUN 1982 | EST | 1.96 | 767 |
14. | Oleksiy KASYANOV | 26 AUG 1985 | UKR | 1.96 | 767 |
15. | Gonzalo BARROILHET | 13 AUG 1986 | CHI | 1.93 | 740 |
16. | Arthur ABELE | 30 JUL 1986 | GER | 1.90 | 714 |
16. | Massimo BERTOCCHI | 27 SEP 1985 | CAN | 1.90 | 714 |
18. | Daniel AWDE | 22 JUN 1988 | GBR | 1.78 | 610 |
Dmitriy KARPOV | 23 JUL 1981 | KAZ | DNS | ||
- | Aleksandr POGORELOV | 10 JAN 1980 | RUS | DQ | 878 |